Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hide toolbar from SSRS report

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
2,907 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have a SSRS reporting service url & it is rendering with toolbar.I want to hide the toolbar.

So I am using this with URL & this is not working

http://servername/Reports/Pages/reportname.aspx?param1=122&rc:toolbar=false

Any idea why it i not hiding the toolbar?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:r_pat72
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dhawalseth
ID: 37809549
Hi,
Please look at the links below:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms152835.aspx
http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/1336/pass-parameters-and-options-with-a-url-in-sql-reporting-services/

(have a look at this one)
http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1606284

some good articles to help you with SSRS.

Mark as answer if it helped.
Enjoy!!
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1500 total points
ID: 37809944
Looks like you're using the Report Manager, it won't accept to hide the toolbar that way.  You should reference the Report Server (http://servername/reportserver), and then add the command as specified.  Then it will work.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 37959825
Would you mind explaining the B-grade?

Grading Guidelines
An A grade should be given if you receive the solution from the Experts; you should consider the A grade the default unless it is deficient.
A B grade should be given if the solutions require you to do a good amount of extra work to resolve your problem.
A C grade is the lowest possible grade you can give. Experts should always be given the opportunity to improve it -- but that does not mean they should rewrite your entire application for you.

It is customary to explain any grade that is not an A.
(ref. http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/viewHelpPage.jsp?helpPageID=26)
0