Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drop up menu

Posted on 2012-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-17
I would like to make this menu "drop up" instead of "drop down", is this possible?

<select onchange="calcRoute();" id="travel-mode-input" style="margin-left:5px;">
      <option value="DRIVING" selected="selected">By car</option>
      <option value="BICYCLING">Bicycling</option>
      <option value="WALKING">Walking</option>
    </select>
0
Comment
Question by:seopti
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LZ1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37807543
Form elements, such as radio buttons, check boxes and select menus are browser/OS dependent.  

The way a menu "drops" is dependent solely on where the page is positioned when the menu is drawn.  If your page is all the way at the top and your select box is also at the top, it will automatically drop "down".  

However, if your page is near the bottom and so is the select box, then the menu will expand "up".  

The only thing you may be able to do, if you really want/need to, is use Jquery or Javascript.  You can then restyle your form elements to look and function the way you want.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 37807785
For a Ready Made product for you: http://www.stunicholls.com/menu/skeleton_up.html

However, you can make your own, if you do a "view source" on this page: http://aplus.rs/adxmenu/examples/hbt/
That's what it's there for.

Tweak as you want.

it's CSS
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:d4durvesh
ID: 37810786
Yes it is possible, please take a look at following,

stackoverflow.com/questions/7814186/drop-down-menu-that-opens-up-upward-with-pure-css
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39498041
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for LZ1's comment #a37807543

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0