Solved

Small Business Server 2011 SP1 Slow Network Performace

Posted on 2012-04-04
17
2,803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-22
I have been dealing with a performance issue on our SBS2011 server since I inherited it 6 weeks ago.  Users are reporting and I have verified that when accessing a file on the server, say a pdf (30K), the file takes over 30 secs to open.  I have read alot about about IPv6 issues and TDI driver bug but all references say this should have been fixed in SP1 which is installed.

I looked in the netword card configuration and noticed under IPv6 that the IP address is set to automatic but the DNS is set to manual with an entry of "::1".  Not sure that that is so if anyone has any idea please let me know.

Also, I noticed that the dns.exe service is using 600MB of memory consistently.  With slow network performance could a dns configuration issue be the problem?

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:maike9
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37807596
To rule out DNS, have them access the server via IP and open the same file

UNC =

\\servername\share

 or

\\IPAddress\share
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37807606
Disable all of these:

Add-On Congestion Control Provider
Receive Window Auto-Tuning Level
Receive-Side Scaling State
Task Offload

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/951037

Another good article to read

http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2010/10/sbs-2008-set-up-last-step-networking.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:maike9
ID: 37808127
We verified that using the IP of server does significantly increase the speed at which the files can be accessed and downloaded.  Since this seems to indicate an issue with DNS, what would be the steps to take to determine the problem?

Also, dariusg, I will looking at disabling the services you listed and reading the articles you posted.  I respond if I notice a change in performance.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37808139
Check your DHCP settings for the DNS Server settings.

Go to a client and type ipconfig /all to see what the dns settings are.

Try to ping the server by name, does it resolve?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37808201
Post ipconfig /all and dcdiag
0
 

Author Comment

by:maike9
ID: 37808450
(Note: I replaced our domain name with "DOMAINNAME" and Machine Name "SRVNAME")

IPCONFIG


Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : SRVNAME
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : DOMAINNAME.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : DOMAINNAME.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82567LF-2 Gigabit Network Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-22-68-48-7D-1F
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::7859:41f3:eba7:200c%11(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.10.3(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.10.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234889832
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-17-04-90-B5-00-22-68-48-7D-1F
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : ::1
                                       10.1.10.3
                                       75.75.75.75
                                       76.75.76.76
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{52E30198-BEF9-4343-A833-F6FCC8EC07F4}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes



DCDIAG

Directory Server Diagnosis


Performing initial setup:

   Trying to find home server...

   Home Server = SRVNAME

   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.


Doing initial required tests

   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\SRVNAME

      Starting test: Connectivity

         ......................... SRVNAME passed test Connectivity



Doing primary tests

   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\SRVNAME

      Starting test: Advertising

         ......................... SRVNAME passed test Advertising

      Starting test: FrsEvent

         ......................... SRVNAME passed test FrsEvent

      Starting test: DFSREvent

         ......................... SRVNAME passed test DFSREvent

      Starting test: SysVolCheck

         ......................... SRVNAME passed test SysVolCheck

      Starting test: KccEvent

         ......................... SRVNAME passed test KccEvent

      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders

         ......................... SRVNAME passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders

      Starting test: MachineAccount

         ......................... SRVNAME passed test MachineAccount

      Starting test: NCSecDesc

         ......................... SRVNAME passed test NCSecDesc

      Starting test: NetLogons

         [SRVNAME] User credentials does not have permission to perform this

         operation.

         The account used for this test must have network logon privileges

         for this machine's domain.

         ......................... SRVNAME failed test NetLogons

      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated

         ......................... SRVNAME passed test ObjectsReplicated

      Starting test: Replications

         [Replications Check,SRVNAME] DsReplicaGetInfo(PENDING_OPS, NULL) failed,

         error 0x2105 "Replication access was denied."

         ......................... SRVNAME failed test Replications

      Starting test: RidManager

         ......................... SRVNAME passed test RidManager

      Starting test: Services

            Could not open NTDS Service on SRVNAME, error 0x5 "Access is denied."

         ......................... SRVNAME failed test Services

      Starting test: SystemLog

         ......................... SRVNAME passed test SystemLog

      Starting test: VerifyReferences

         ......................... ABCDomain1 passed test VerifyReferences

   
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : Schema

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : DOMAINNAME

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... DOMAINNAME passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... DOMAINNAME passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running enterprise tests on : DOMAINNAME.local

      Starting test: LocatorCheck

         ......................... DOMAINNAME.local passed test LocatorCheck

      Starting test: Intersite

         ......................... DOMAINNAME.local passed test Intersite
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37808455
Sp your server IP is   10.1.10.3? Where are  75.75.75.75 and 76.75.76.76 coming from? ARe they in your DHCP options? You should have clients pointed to your one internal Server and let the server handle forwarders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maike9
ID: 37808539
The way it was set up is for clients to use the local server DNS (10.1.10.3) to resolve internal routes.  Our internet access is through Comcast cable modem.  The other IPs are the DNS servers through Comcast.  The server is not set to use DHCP.  The server configuration is specified in the NIC configuration manually.,

For clients DHCP on our network is handled my the Comcast Router and is set as follows
Primary DNS: 10.1.10.3
Secondary DNS: 75.75.75.75

I think this was done (not by me BTW) so that should the server go dowm , clients would still be able to access the internet.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 250 total points
ID: 37808545
You should remove the external DNS servers listed in your TCP\IP properties this could be causing you issues. You should never have any external DNS servers listed in your TCP\IP settings of any servers or clients in an AD environment instead you should configure DNS Forwarders for external DNS resolution.

You are getting an error for replication DsReplicaGetInfo(PENDING_OPS, NULL) failed Is this the only DC you have installed? Was this the only DC you ever had installed?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Geodash
Geodash earned 250 total points
ID: 37808547
Id set the external DNS (forwarders) on the server and only point the clients to the server eliminating the external DNS from the server. Is there only this single DNS server?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Geodash
Geodash earned 250 total points
ID: 37808555
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 250 total points
ID: 37808568
Please setup DNS Forwarders http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773370(v=ws.10).aspx

Having DNS servers as secondary does NOT Mean that the clients or server will not use them unless the primary is down. Both primary and secondary can be used frequently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maike9
ID: 37808615
Thank you all for the feedback.

Yes, this is the only DC that has been on the network.  However, we recently lost the server and had to rebuild it.  The domain was setup again from scratch.  I should mention that we had this issue prior to the server crashing and as far as I know the same configuration was on the server prior to the crash.

We are a small business hence the single instance of SBS 2011 Essentials.  We are looking to add a secondary DC to replicate the primary server so we are not down if the primary server craps out again.

I will look into setting up the DNS forwarders and post the results.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37808618
Make sure to remove the secondary DNS servers form the clients as well.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37808652
Run ipconfig /flushdns, ipconfig /registerdns, and dcdiag /fix
0
 

Author Comment

by:maike9
ID: 37815887
This is what I found.  When I went to configure the DNS forwarders there were three entries configured already.
10.1.10.1        (Router)
75.75.75.75    (ISP DNS)
76.75.76.76    (ISP DNS)

Since the router is not a DNS I removed the 10.1.10.1 entry and rebooted.  I immediately noticed an improvement in server performance.  Also, I have not heard any feedback from users reporting slow access to the server.  I reconfigured the server NIC to use 10.1.10.3 for DNS solely.

After I had done this, I did some other work on the server.  I noticed the same problem had come back.  I went back into DNS config and noticed the router ip had been added back in the DNS forwarder list.  I attribute this to the attempted set up of Remote Access which failed sue to the fact that the router does not support UPnP.  I assume the Remote Access setup wizard entered the router ip in DNS again.  I removed it again and once again the server started performing better again.

I still have to reconfigure the clients to use the DNS of the server.  They are still configured to use the server as primary DNS and the ISP DNS as secondary.  As soon as I can get a backup DC setup and functioning I will go ahead reconfigure DHCP to use the internal server DNS solely.  I am doing this because I do not feel confident the sole server is stable enough to rely upon it solely for internet name resolution.

I know it is recommended that I remove the external DNS entries from the clients as well but is there any harm for now to leave them as they are configured now?

Also, The DNS.exe service is still using same amount of memory as it did before (300 MB Commit/300MB Private).  Is this normal or is this a side effect of having the clients configured to use both internal and external DNS servers?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37816209
DNS will use a good amount of memory for fast results.

You should remove the other DNS server ASAP.
0