[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Install SNMP Service Remotely on Server 2008

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
955 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-11
I need to remotely install the SNMP service on several hundred Server 2008 machines.  I would like to push this out using GPO.  However, I'm pretty sure I need to do the install using a script.  Does anyone have a script that will do this?  If you have a alternative way I'm open to that as well.
0
Comment
Question by:jdouthit
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1500 total points
ID: 37807683
If you use a powershell script, this will do it:

import-module servermanager
add-windowsfeature snmp-services,snmp-service

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Fizicist
ID: 37807707
Check this out
http://community.zenoss.org/docs/DOC-2519
It uses sysocmgr to do the install and PsEXEC which executes the command on remote systems.
You basically create a batch file to run the sysocmgr command with specified parameters and put it on a share.  You then use PsEXEC to run the batch file on the remote systems that have access to the batch file.  The installation CD location is the only real hurdle.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37807849
0