[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

3Com Vlan

Posted on 2012-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I have two new 3Com 3CDSG10PWR (10 port POE switches).

I'm not the best with Vlan's so I'm hoping someone can help me out here or point me in the right direction.

I have one switch in 1 room and the other in another room. Both are connected to each other via PORT 10.

1 switch is connected to a port on a sonicwall that I have configured for wireless traffic. I am going to be doing guest / secured wireless access, but have to pass the vlan information from the sonicwall on through to the switches.

What is the best way for me to do this?

My unsecured network is VLAN 10 and the secured is VLAN 20.


I know it's rather simple that I need to mark all 10 ports on each switch with VLAN 10 and 20, and that should cover it, but what about PORT 10 which is essentially the trunk port between both switches. what do I set that one up with?

Also I'm having a hard time finding any sort of commands for the 3com switch.

I'm logged into it via console, but none of the command work that I see in the documentation. I'm thinking I may not be at the enable prompt, but if I type "enable" or "ena" I get a "invalid command" back.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:themightydude
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_O_Shay
Rick_O_Shay earned 1000 total points
ID: 37810673
What you would normally do is put the ports for any devices (PCs, printers, servers, etc.) untagged and only in the VLAN/subnet of the devices.

Trunk ports for between switches and to do routing with a single router's physical port are tagged for all of the VLANs that need to go on those paths.

Remember that VLAN's isolate at layer 2 so you need a router to allow communication between VLANs at layer 3.
In other words VLANs and subnets are aligned.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
RKinsp earned 1000 total points
ID: 37811895
Hello themightydude,

Your switch is a web managed switch, best way to access it is via a web interface. Since 3Com was bought by HP, your switch is now known as an HP 1905. You can find manuals here: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DocumentIndex.jsp?contentType=SupportManual&lang=en&cc=us&docIndexId=64179&taskId=101&prodTypeId=12883&prodSeriesId=4218285

getting started manual:
http://bizsupport2.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c02965319/c02965319.pdf


You should open your web browser and go to http://x.x.x.x  (where x.x.x.x is your switches IP). It should get a DHCP IP, which you can check on your DHCP server, or it might be using the fixed IP if it did not get a DHCP:

From the manual: "By default, the switch will use its default IP information. The default IP address is 169.254.xxx.xxx. If the
MAC address is 08004E000102, the IP address would be 169.254.1.2."

best of luck,
RK

On a side note, for 3Com, the equivalent of "enable" is actually "system-view".
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RKinsp
ID: 37811903
For future reference, you can use the site below to lookup information on 3Com / HP switches. Just type in your current or old model number.

http://h17007.www1.hp.com/us/en/support/converter/index.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:themightydude
ID: 37811911
Thanks guys.

I ended up figuring it out after 3COM / HP support was no help.

LIke you said RK, I had to use the web interface to manage. I was thinking I would have to use the CLI to add multiple VLAN's to single ports since on some DLINK switches I've messed with that was the only way to to do it.

All up and running now.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RKinsp
ID: 37812676
No problem. The web-managed line by HP doesn't really give much options on CLI level, the enterprise line though will allow detailed CLI configs.

Thanks for the points!

-RK
0