Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 tries to login to Administrator Account each time and doesn't show my user account

Posted on 2012-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
This is a problem with Windows 7, Home Premium, 32 bit

Normally when I boot up I get a screen showing the two user accounts available on my machine.  Clicking on one allows me to enter the password, then I'm in.
However, recently the machine started booting straight into the Administrator account, which didn't have a password set. The only way to get into my normal account was to log off from the Admin Account.  I'd then get the choice of Admin or Other.  Clicking on other I had to enter the name of my main user account (Colin) and the password.
I managed to stop windows going straight into Admin by setting a password on it. So now on bootup I get a "Password entered was incorrect" error and it takes my to the screen showing the Admin account with a picture, and "other" with a blank box.  I tried deleting the other account but I still get "Other" as the option instead of my account name.

How do I get my Account to show again, so I can log straight in without entering the username?

I've checked some other related posts and some people have suggested editing the registry [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList].  However, I don't have a profile list folder at all.  Although I do have a Default file under the Windows NT folder next level up, with a value not set.  Could this be the problem?

Full marks awarded for a solution because I can't find anything on the internet with a fix for my situation.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:colin_thames
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 37807599
Enter

control userpasswords2

either from a command prompt or from search bar, there you should be able to disable the automatic logon.

After that I'd do a thorough scan of the system with malwarebytes etc....
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 1400 total points
ID: 37807629
1.Press the Windows key + R on your keyboard to launch the “Run” dialog box.
2.Type in control userpasswords2
3.Press Enter. The User Accounts window will display.
4.check the option “Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer”
5.Click “OK”
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 300 total points
ID: 37807697
For future reference, while control userpasswords2 will still work on a Windows 7 machine you can also use the command netplwiz to reach the same destination.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:colin_thames
ID: 37810144
Thanks guys, worked like a charm, and for some reason the Administrator account doesn't come up anymore.
Rindi: I tried typing 'control passwords2' into the search bar but it didn't work.  Has to be in Run.  Unfortunately I didn't then know what to do.
Anuroopsundd: yours is the most complete solution, especially the tip to check the "Users must enter a username and password to use this computer".  I'd previously unchecked this on someone else's advice that I found on the internet.  Your advice was key.
Run5k: thanks, that's useful advice about 'netplwiz'.  This instruction works in the search bar or in Run mode.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37810204
I would still thoroughly check the System for Malware, as normally an autologon to the builtin Administrator's Account doesn't happen automatically. Either someone fiddled with your PC while you weren't on the premises, or you have received some malicious software that has either changed the logon and enabled the Administrator account, or a tool has allowed a hacker to gain access to your PC and change it's behavior.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colin_thames
ID: 37810404
Thanks rindi. I've done a scan with Malwarebytes and all fine.  I suspect the problem happened because of my fiddling.  Whether it was because I had added a picture to my user account or something else I shall never know.

Thanks again for your help.
0