[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printer Drivers

Posted on 2012-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Greetings!  

I have a peer-to-peer network serving my home and my home office.  We've 3 wireless laptops, three tablets (Kindel, ASUS Transformer, Galaxy something 7"), three smart phones, and four desktops (principaly office).  DSL, Wireless/Router, switches...etc ... No server.  

We have a network printer and a USB connected printer.  One of the desktops serves as the "Family" PC and hosts the (shared) USB connected printer. Excepting 2 computers - all are 64bit Win7 Pro.  Of the two that are not, one is a laptop with Win7Pro 32-bit, one is a test PC with Windows 8 32-bit.

What I do not understand is how to make 32-bit device/printer drivers available in a network that is almost all 64-bit.  Given the use of the 'Family' desktop as a print and file server - where do I place 32-bit drivers so that when needed - they are available and they work.

Many thanks for your help - and if appropriate - Happy Easter.

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:pseudo-Nerd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 37807641
All you have to do on the shared printer is right-click, open up printer properties.  Under properties click on the share tab and select additional drivers.  Here is where you can load the 32bit drivers.  So if anyone with 32bit connects with the printer it will load the 32bit drivers.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 2000 total points
ID: 37807958
You can also open the printers folder, choose File->Server Properties and there is a drivers tab there where you can install additional 32 and 64 bit drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pseudo-Nerd
ID: 37808663
That's exactly what I thought...

When I went to install the 32-bit drivers yesterday, I was worried that by running the driver install app - it would over write the 64-bit drivers..

I appreciate your very timely response - saved me some important time.

Have a great holiday...

Rick
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pseudo-Nerd
ID: 37808672
Response from 'mattvmotas' was timely, simple and accurate.  Saved a heap of time.
0