?
Solved

Need a script or Windows command

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-17
I have a list of domain users. I want a script  to check whether those accounts are enabled or disabled  user accounts in the active directory.
Also is there any commands in Windows to check the status of an user account is enabled or disabled in domain

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jmohan0302
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 668 total points
ID: 37807649
You can use this script that will give you all disabled accounts which you can compare too.

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/02cc08c2-1cf3-4eb1-a8d0-e838d74f7783
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 1332 total points
ID: 37807661
command - net user /domain username


Set objUser = GetObject _
("LDAP://CN=Impersonation User,CN=Users,DC=subdomain,DC=domain,DC=com")

If objUser.IsAccountLocked = FALSE Then
WScript.Echo "The account is enabled."
Else
WScript.Echo "The account is disabled."
End If
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 1332 total points
ID: 37807674
so if your username is test123 on domain.. you can run the below command from any domain machine to query

net user /domain test123
0