Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

no link light on copier when connected through switch

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
A Sharp MX B401 lost network connectivity.  We tested wires and switches between it and the network drop.  We cannot get a link light unless the copier is plugged directly into the drop.  No link light when connected to a known good switch with a known good cable.  Is this a network problem or a copier problem?
When connected to the drop, it gets its IP address from an SBS2003 server and I am able to connect to the web interface, it still sends error code CE-00 when trying to scan to email.
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jwhite109 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37808669
Are you trying to connect it through a gigabit switch? I have seen many issues with printers/mfps connecting through gigabit interfaces. Try using a 10/100 switch if you have one handy.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:David_Ingledew
David_Ingledew earned 1000 total points
ID: 37808998
Or force the port on that switch to 100-Half. That way the Sharp should auto-negotiate. Ideally device ports should be hard set on the switch and copier for maximum throughput.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 37812376
Using 10/100 switch solved the issue.  Also, tested and labeled the cat5e cables.
0