Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ricoh aficio mp c3000 on 2 seperate networks?

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,117 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-01
I have a site that has a ricoh aficio mp c3000 printer/scanner/copier. I was hoping to be able to segregate the machine using something such as an add-in card on 2 different networks for security reasons.  Ricoh claims that the machine can only be on one IP address which is a shame.  I am wondering if anyone has an idea on how I can accomplish this.  I am having trouble swallowing that I cannot accomplish this very basic task, since its been possible with much cheaper simple printers in the past.  Does anyone have any help?
0
Comment
Question by:UnitedPres
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Ingledew earned 2000 total points
ID: 37809012
Most have a USB port also - get a USB print server and have that on the other network?
It may not work as well, but put that on the lesser used one, also test printing from both at the same time...in theory the job management should handle the processing correctly.

Alternatively, print via a Windows server which is independent of both networks, but has a route in from both to allow users from either network to print to it.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37913913
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0