Solved

Using Microsoft Access can a Word document with graphics be placed in Access as a report

Posted on 2012-04-04
14
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Our graphic designer created a word document (attached) that they want me to duplicate in Access.  Is it possible to use the actual document and have the fields placed in the specific locations on the document.  Basically they want it to look exactly the same.
PetProfile.docx
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
andymacf earned 250 total points
ID: 37807706
You can paste your document into the detail section of the report, and then overlay your bound text boxes on top of your report in the appropriate positions. Reduce your margins, remove any headers/footers (unless you need them of course).  If you can upload a stripped down version of your database, I could put a sample together.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37807964
it worked.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37808003
If this is to be done in Access, then it would be best to do this from scratch.
In Access this is a simple "Report"
based on a table.

"Simulating" a Word document with an Access report will be cumbersome to manage as things change in the Word Document.
...or is the Word doc just a "Mock-Up" of what they want?

But even before you consider a Report you need a form to select the image and fill in all the fields...

So we really need to know the scope of this Project...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37808017
question.  When it prints only the fields I overlaid print.  Everything else is black
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andymacf
ID: 37808263
I didn't expect the accept to happen as quickly, I would have liked to opportunity to assist further.  A good point made by boag2000, I assumed, maybe incorrectly that you already had the database and that this was merely creating a report merging the document with existing data.  Is this not the case?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37808317
andymacf,

Your post was perfectly valid...
;-)

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37808319
you are correct.  I have another post with the same issue
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37808330
jrsitman,

andymacf's  post should have worked for you.

Can you post a sample DB of what you tried?

Also, pleas address andymacf's concerns:
<I assumed, maybe incorrectly that you already had the database and that this was merely creating a report merging the document with existing data.  Is this not the case?>

...then we can go from there...

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andymacf
ID: 37808348
Thanks Jeff, appreciate your comment and I was prepared to do a bit more work on this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37808363
We have a form that has all the information about our adoptable animals, including their photo.  I created a report that list some basic info along with the photo.  Our graphics person created a much better looking document which has graphics in it.  I want to overlay the fields in the document.  Which works except it print out black with the exception of the items I overlayed.

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37808448
OK, so the data is in Access, ...correct?

<Our graphics person created a much better looking document which has graphics in it. >
Is that what you posted...

This can be replicated almost exactly with an Access report.
...or you can use the "Overlay" method that andymacf outlined.

I don't see how you are getting:  "Everything else is black"

I will post a sample in a few...
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37808473
Yes access.  I just pasted it in as a jpg and it is now printing properly.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37808554
See this as a *Start*, we can pretty it up to look just like the Word Doc.

*However* the underlying table structure and relationships must be correct *FIRST*.

This is why you posting a sample DB is so important...

;-)

JeffCoachman
ASPCA.mdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37808594
@boag2000 and @andymacf for all the help.  You pointed me in the right direction.  It is working perfectly.

Thanks for continuing to assist.
0