[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Citrix Appliance Lock (Need pass-through authentication)

Posted on 2012-04-04
12
Medium Priority
?
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
We are currently using Windows Fundamentals for Legacy PC's with Citrix appliance lock installed.

Right now a user can log into the machine and get directly connected to the citrix receiver client.  The problem is though they have to log in twice.  Once at the windows log on and once at the citrix logon.  

How do we enable "pass-through authentication" for who ever logs into that pc?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:peoplesbnk
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 37807676
- the Windows Fundamental Devices must be member of the domain.
    (if not you can configure auto-logon)
- the receiver(enterprise)  has to be installed with SSO Feature.
- you must configure pass throught authentication at the WebInterface Service site
0
 

Author Comment

by:peoplesbnk
ID: 37807701
Yes, but we are not using the web interface.  We are using the actual citrix receiver program.  Does that still matter?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 37807708
I am assuming the citrix reciever and windows login is using the same credentials and login on to same domain.

ctx.

Try configuring this option..
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 37807714
the receiver calls his informations and settings from the (not visible) WebInterface SERVICE site.
there are the config.xml file and many other things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peoplesbnk
ID: 37807716
Well you see, when we log in as a user the citrix application auto starts in full screen mode with the logon box.

We are having a hard time getting to that setting, we cant access any programs outside the VM.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 37807733
look to the post from AmitKhilnaney.
if you configute pass-through authentication as the only one, it is also the single option within the PNA-Config.
if the field dont display "pass-through authentication" (only explicit or the field are empty) the SSO option are not installed with the client.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 37807749
you can configure "auto logon" at the windows-host with "guest"-like credentials.
then the citrix logon are the only one the user can see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peoplesbnk
ID: 37811340
@dkotte  The only problem is for citrix appliance lock I think you can only use a domain account for it to work.  For example, when I log into the machine as the local admin I do not get the citrix screen and its just the normal desktop.

I did configure pass-through authentication while I was logged into the local admin account on the computer but I cannot configure pass-through authentication on any domain account that I log into because all programs are locked down and I cannot access the citrix receiver client.  

Is there a command that I can use to get out of the kiosk mode so that I may configure pass through?  Or better yet is there a way to enable pass-through authentication for every domain user that logs into the computer?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 2000 total points
ID: 37812463
if you are able to select pass-through authentication at the client for some user the installed components support this. good.
now you can change the settings within the WI-service-site  configuration to allow "pass-through authentication" only.
This will change the settings to "pass-through authentication" for all connecting users at the clients supporting this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peoplesbnk
ID: 37812904
@dkotte

We cannot have pass through only because there are times that some users are on laptops that log into the web interface and they log onto a generic account but will still need access to their VM through the web interface
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 37813447
the webinterface for the browser are different from the webinterface-service-site.
look to the webinterface config gui.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 37813517
... also the pn-agent ask the costomer for the credentials if pass through fails.
0