Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP LaserJet Printer P3015

Posted on 2012-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
The paper is creasing in this printer.  I changed the paper but it's still happending.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:wball1217
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amit Khilnaney
Amit Khilnaney earned 668 total points
ID: 37807686
If you loading a thick enough paper then. It may be hardware issue, i.e. pickup roller was the issue with my printer. Get it checked with a technician.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:hdmiller
hdmiller earned 664 total points
ID: 37807736
I'd start with the pick up roller.  You can remove them and either replace or clean them.  I use a rubber restore to get a little more life out of them.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jwhite109 earned 668 total points
ID: 37808665
Try taking a little paper out of the tray to make sure it isn't over-loaded.
Then "fluff" the paper while it sits in the tray to get air between each piece.
Then clean the rollers and separation pads (little pieces of cork board).
0
 

Author Comment

by:wball1217
ID: 37810860
completed
0