Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help - My Windows 7 PC Won't Boot

Posted on 2012-04-04
20
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Help!!

Last night my W7 PC froze twice - the mouse and keyboard did not respond.  I needed to hold the power key down and do a hard reboot.

The PC will boot in Safe Mode.  I check Event Viewer and there is a sea of red errors - I would say between 30 and 50 errors are related to Fprot AntiVirus.  They say:

FPAVServer.exe, EventID 4 request start for driver failed.

There are also 15-20 errors related to the application search.  They say:

EventID 7042, Application Search error, Gatherer, The content index catalog is corrupt, 0xc0041801  0xc0041801.  I also see EventID 3028 and 3029 related to Application Search.

I tried system restore to a point a week ago.  When I booted the computer it hung up on the "Welcome" screen.  I then booted, pressed F8, went into Start-Up repair, it did not detect anything,  Rebooted and same problem.

Not sure if this is relevant, but yesterday afternoon I received a wireless touchpad from Logitech.  The unit was turned on near the PC.  I did not plug in the dongle or configure it.  This morning I thought maybe the Logitech touchpad was interfering with my Logitech wireless mouse.  I took the touchpad out of the room, but the problem remained.   I am really stumped here.  Thanks for any suggestions!
0
Comment
Question by:MrChip2
  • 11
  • 8
20 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37807712
Can you remove the AV in safe mode to see if it is causing the incident?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 400 total points
ID: 37807809
Hmm.  You might try uninstalling or disabling Windows Search.  Control Panel, Programs and Features, Turn Windows Features On or Off.  (I'm not suggesting this as a permanent fix, just for troubleshooting purposes...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrChip2
ID: 37807861
Thank you both for replying so quickly.  I am going to turn WIndows Search off and reboot normally.  If that does not work, I will then disable the AV software and reboot.  If a boot fails, I will reboot in safe mode, shut down, the try to reboot normally.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MrChip2
ID: 37807865
Dave - two quick things.

First, when I go to turn off Windows Search I get a warning that doing so may affect other things.  Is this OK?

I also notice that I have Windows gadgets on.  I use a couple of gadgets.  I read somewhere that these sometimes cause problems.  Should I turn them off at the same time?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37807868
Yes and Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrChip2
ID: 37807910
Thanks for hanging in there - I am about to reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrChip2
ID: 37807936
OK - we are making progress!!  The PC booted normally to the desktop.  Now what should I do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrChip2
ID: 37807966
Windows also just told me that there are four important updates to be installed.  I attached a screenshot of these updates.  As part of my troubleshooting I restored the PC to 3/26/2012.  It told me that a few updates would be lost.
Should-I-Update.jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37808004
Remove the AV that was causing the issues barking in the event viewer. Just to be safe and run the updates
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37808011
I would update, if the errors happen again, perhaps it is Defender causing it. You should only have one AV installed at a time - multiple will cause BSOD and issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrChip2
ID: 37808045
Hi Geodash - I have a small network in my home and run Fprot AV on all my PCs (5 of them) and on two servers.  Is Defender an AV program from MS?  I was not aware I had it.  Would it be OK to first get rid of Defender?  If yes, how do I do that?

P.S.  There is a chance that I unintentionally installed Defender for the first time a few days ago during an MS Update.  If that was the case, maybe Defender is the cause of all of this?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 1600 total points
ID: 37808052
Windows defender is anti-spyware. I would disable it if your AV program has this. It may be what is causing it. They may be "competing"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Defender
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrChip2
ID: 37808072
My AV software Fprot may have some spyware detection.  I also run the paid version of Malwarebytes which definitely scans for malware.  I will turn off Defender now and reboot.  Do you suggest I run an AV scan of my system?  Is there any diagnostics I can run to check if I am OK now or do I have to wait and hope the problem does not return?

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37808089
It doesnt sound like malware to me, the issues you have described. But it would not hurt to scan, just in case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrChip2
ID: 37808141
OK, I turned Defender off and I went into services and disabled the Defender service.

The Defender service was set to manual, but when I opened up Admin Options in Defender "Use this program" was checked.  I am starting to think that somehow Defender was turned on (likely by an MS Update) and this caused the problem.

Do you think it is OK to turn Windows Search back on?

What about my corrupt index - how do I repair it?

I am feeling much better now since the PC rebooted fine (for the second time in a row) after turning Defender off!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37808151
Are you still seeing the corrupt index file after doing the restore? Try sfc scan - look at this page -

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrChip2
ID: 37808159
Give me a moment to run the scan...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrChip2
ID: 37808199
It took a few minutes to find cmd.exe (I am missing that search feature).  I am running sfc /scannow in the Windows\system32 folder.  It will take a few minutes to run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrChip2
ID: 37808434
OK, the scan finished and there were no problems.  Is it OK to turn search back on?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37808436
Yes, turn search on
0