Solved

DVI - D Female to VGA: Is this impossible?

Posted on 2012-04-04
8
752 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I have a computer that has a DVI-D connection but unfortunately the monitor we are trying to hook it up to is VGA only. My question is, after researching I can't seem to find a specific DVI-D Female to VGA Male adapter. It seems they don't exist. If this is the case then please let me know. Another possible solution is I am thinking of, to get dual monitors, getting a VGA male to Y-splitter with Dual VGA Female. So from the one port have it split into 2 VGA ports. Would this work? If so would quality be absolute trash since its one VGA being split into two? Thanks.

FYI we have one VGA port and one DVI-D port to play with. Hence why we are trying to get the dual monitor.
0
Comment
Question by:Sean Scissors
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 37808023
If it's a DVI-D port you can't connect it to a VGA monitor.

Are you SURE it's not a DVI-I port?   Look carefully and see if the port has the 4 pins shown at the left of this picture -- if so, it's a DVI-I port, and you can use a simple DVI -> VGA adapter.  If not, you don't have an analog output available, so you can't connect the 2nd display unless you buy an electronic converter (expensive).

DVI-I Connector
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 37808057
You also can't split your VGA port.

If the DVI port is a DVI-I port, you just need a simple adapter like this:  http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=104&cp_id=10419&cs_id=1041903&p_id=2396&seq=1&format=2

But if it's truly DVI-D, it's simply not economical to connect the DVI-D port to an analog display ... it's less expensive to buy a new DVI monitor or a new video card with the outputs you need.   For example, here's an electronic DVI-D to VGA converter box ($399):  http://www.gefen.com/kvm/dproduct.jsp?prod_id=9569
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 37808253
Would it be better to maybe only spend $60 and install a new graphics card that has a DVI-I port that I can then use a Y-splitter on? I have DVI-I Male to Female VGA adapters. So essentially I would have a DVI-I male plugged in with a Y-splitter that has 2 VGA Females if that's possible. Or if it's DVI-I to two DVI-I female then like I said I have plenty of adapters.
Any suggestions on which card? I feel a card with dual ports is going to be pretty expensive.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 250 total points
ID: 37808506
Almost all modern cards have dual ports and support atlelast 2 monitors and can be had for ~$30, This card for insyance supports 2 monitors has 1 vga port, 1 dvi-i port, and 1 hdmi port and costs $33.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130602
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37808560
You do not want to use an unpowered splitter - splitting a signal without amplifying it usually means the voltages drop in half.  For analog devices, that means the picture gets darker; for digital devices, that means the picture may not be detected at all and displayed.

What card you get depends on what you are going to use it for.  If 3D gaming is the goal, a card that costs $100 or more is probably desirable; if 2D office applications is what you want to use it for, an inexpensive video card will suffice; if CAD drawings is what you do, then a fairly expensive OpenGL card is what you want.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 37808599
As I noted earlier, "... it's less expensive to buy a new DVI monitor or a new video card with the outputs you need ..."

As noted above, there are plenty of video adapters that have dual outputs.    As long as they're DVI outputs, you can connect one monitor to each one using an inexpensive adapter.

Did you confirm that the card you have does not have a DVI-I output?     Most modern cards (especially if they have a VGA output) have DVI-I outputs ... NOT DVI-D outputs (but there are exceptions, and you may have one of those).
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 37808659
@garycase I know for a fact its a DVI-D. I think we will just get a new card and make it easy. The monitor is nice but doesn't have DVI for some reason.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 37808671
@garycase came up with the idea of it being cheaper to get another monitor or video card. I chose video card but before doing so @jamietoner told me how a lot of cheaper cards have dual ports nowadays. They both get points!
0