Solved

Suppress Cross-Tab Summarized Field - Conditionally

Posted on 2012-04-04
16
920 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
Can someone guide me on how to suppress the summarized field in a Cross-Tab when certain conditions exist.  I want to be able to suppress the summarized field if it is <5000. See attached screenshot for details.  I know how to add a suppress formula in the X-2 suppress button, but not sure if it applies to the summarized field in cross-tab...i tried the following but it did not work:

sum({trade.combasis})<4999
Experts-Exchange---All-values-le.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:IO_Dork
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37808913
Try
    CurrentFieldValue < 5000

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 37809580
FWIW, one problem with trying to use Sum ({trade.combasis}) is that that will give you the total for the whole report, which is probably not what you're trying to suppress in the cross-tab.  And I don't think a group summary would be connected to the groups (rows or columns) in the cross-tab.  Hopefully CurrentFieldValue, as mlmcc suggested, will work for you.  I'm not 100% sure because cross-tab's can be "difficult" at times.

 James
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37811618
I think it will work but it may suppress the full column

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:IO_Dork
ID: 37811865
yes, unfortunately it suppressed all the data since its looking at the per record level {trade.combasis} not the sum of the field - sum({trade.combasis})

any other suggestions.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 37813008
I thought CurrentFieldValue would be looking at the value (summary) in each cell in the cross-tab, but maybe not.

 Which version of CR are you using?  I've only used CR 10, but I think CR 2008 added some new options to cross-tabs and there may be something there that will help.

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:IO_Dork
ID: 37813904
CRXI
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37814792
I use CR XI.  It seems to work for me.

Are you looking to suppress just 1 cell or all total cells that meet the criteria?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:IO_Dork
ID: 37814813
All/any cell that meets the criteria, for example, if user 1 total for a given day is less than 5000, then suppress the total for that day.  Evaluate each user total for each day separately.

See attached sample above, all cells highlighted in yellow show be hidden or blank, as long as it show nothing but blank space in those cells.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37814833
Can you upload the rpt file?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:IO_Dork
ID: 37814860
here's the file.
sample.rpt
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 37814885
Like this one?

mlmcc
sample.rpt
0
 

Author Comment

by:IO_Dork
ID: 37814899
Exactly!

I did not realize when you said "currentfieldvalue < 5000" you literally meant "currentfieldvalue".  I thought that was a generic reference to the actually field I was using.

Thankyou!!!
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37815054
THat is a shortcut way of referring to the field or object value.

It even works with other database fields on the report.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 37815098
Oh good.  I thought CurrentFieldValue should work, but things don't always work the way you'd expect/hope in cross-tabs (and I wasn't in a position where I could easily run a cross-tab report to check it myself).

 CurrentFieldValue can be used in the formatting formulas for any field on a report.  It can be particularly handy if you want to apply the same formatting formula to a number of fields.  You can create a generic formula using CurrentFieldValue, instead of specific field names, and enter that formula for all of the fields at the same time, or copy it from one field format and paste it into another.

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:IO_Dork
ID: 37815948
James:

Thats good to know as most of my reports have a ton of formula fields that need to behave in a similar fashion, like the suppress function across all cells for each row.

Thanks,
Brian
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 37818382
No problem.

 James
0