Solved

xampp

Posted on 2012-04-04
13
754 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I have just installed xampp on windows server 2008 64 bit machine (no exchange installed)
The installation completed without any errors
Mysql starts with no problem but the Apache server just refuses to start. I have changed to port to 888 in the httpd.conf file but when I try to start the server in the control manager, the message box tells me that it is trying to start on port 80 even though port 888 has been set up.
I have another server which has exactly the same OS and xampp installation and this message also appears but the server starts correctly. I presume this message is because of some hard coding somewhere.
Can someone please tell me why the server is just not starting - there are no error messages and the event viewer just tells me that the server could not start
0
Comment
Question by:doctorbill
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 37809736
can you post with the error message  you get when you try to restart/start?
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 83 total points
ID: 37809746
> .. message box tells me that it is trying to start on port 80 even though port 888 has been set up.
this indicates that the server seems to user another configuration than you changed

did you run xampp\setup_xampp.bat ?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:joomla_php
joomla_php earned 417 total points
ID: 37810340
Change it at both Listen and Servername.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 37810346
yes to both answers
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:joomla_php
joomla_php earned 417 total points
ID: 37810386
Anything in apache/logs/error.log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 37810397
nothing at all
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:joomla_php
joomla_php earned 417 total points
ID: 37810428
a) Can you paste the syntax entered for the http.conf lines?
Plz paste don't type.

b)
Can you try
Listen 127.0.0.1:8080
and
Listen 0.0.0.0:8080

c) as per above can you try 8080 on Listen and Servername rather than 888

d)
in apache\conf\extra\httpd-vhosts.conf is NameVirtualHost and/or VirtualHost uncommented? If so is the port right?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 37810440
> nothing at all
if you get nothing in error.log, you either checked the wrong file or started the wrong executable
please verify
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 37810515
which log file do I need to look at
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:joomla_php
joomla_php earned 417 total points
ID: 37810554
apache/logs/error.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 37810572
I have figured it out but I am still very confused:

When the IIS application "SBS Web Application " is running (needed for the OWA access) the Apahce server does not run. If this is stopped Apache server runs. The strange thing is that the conf file is set to port 888 but still Apache is trying to run on port 80

Also, other services like "Sharepoint" which use port 80 and port 449 (https) do NOT conflict with the Apache server even if they are running. The same with other web applications running and using port 80

The "SBS Web Applications" is using port 80 and port 443 for https. This is the ONLY application using port 443 and it is the ONLY application conflicting with Apache running on port 888,  so it looks as if the port 443 is causing the problem. How can I change Apache to run on an alternative port to 443 ?:
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
joomla_php earned 417 total points
ID: 37810588
That is set in apache/conf/extra/httpd-ssl.conf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 37810640
Thanks very much all of you - it made me  think about and investigate the problem in a logical stepwise fashion.
I don't have a lot of experience with Apache but this will certainly help me with future configurations
0