Solved

Something Eating Up my C:\ Drive Help

Posted on 2012-04-04
13
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
Windows 2008 r2 server....My server went from 1.67GB available on the C:\ to 1mb...Deleted some files was able to get it back up, still keeps going down rapidly. Any suggestion on finding the culprit?
0
Comment
Question by:earlyriser99
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37807935
install treesize and see which folder is taking space.
 http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 37807937
Do you have auditing enabled in the event logs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:earlyriser99
ID: 37807974
Yeah...No specific folder i can find thats hogging all the space. Do i need to have auditing enable or disabled?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 37807989
Is the page file flexible or fixed in size?

You badly need to increase the disk size
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 37808026
If you have some auditing enabled and event log archiving turned on it could be your event logs.

Check c:\windows\system32\winevt\Logs
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37808033
Take a look here to see if the  c:\windows\winsxs folder is filling up

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_27650949.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:earlyriser99
ID: 37808034
Page file...System managed. Its currently at 100 percent @ 9635mb. If i reboot will it clear this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:earlyriser99
ID: 37808043
Not logs...Only 100mb.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37808044
I wouldn't mess with PageFile, its pre-allocated anyway and wouldn't eat your freespace overnight.

Check my link above for the c:\windows\winsxs folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:earlyriser99
ID: 37808070
yes, the c:\windows\winsxs folder is 7.5 GB but from what i glanced at earlier theres nothing you really can do about it. I was running a backup to the cloud, which had vss enabled. Could vss take up a bunch of space?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 37808217
You could try downloading http://w3.win.tue.nl/nl/onderzoek/onderzoek_informatica/visualization/sequoiaview//

This will help you visually see which may shed some light on the culprit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:earlyriser99
ID: 37821533
so....My Pagefile is almost 10gb and the winsxs folder is another 9gb....anything i can do about this? If i reboot will my pagefile go down in size since its system managed?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 500 total points
ID: 37823732
10GB page file, sounds scarily BIG. Unfortunately, there is nothing you can do about the winsxs folder, as this grows with Server 2008. I would definitely reboot the server and see if it clears up some of that pagefile. How much physical memory is n the server? What are the settings for the pagefile?

Take a look here...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2021748
0