Solved

can i install a second exchange server to work with an sbs 2008 existing server

Posted on 2012-04-04
13
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-16
hi, We have a 2 year old 2008 sbs server and are looking at setting up a remote site with 10 users on it.
To save traffic on the VPN, I was thinking I'd install a new server at the new site and have exchange 2010 on it.
Is it possible to have a second exchange 2010 server talking to a 2008 sbs server ?

I'm happy with setting this up, if it is known to work, as i've setup multiple exchange servers on the same system. Just not with a sbs server.

many thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:total123
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
Comment Utility
Can I add additional Exchange Server 2003 or 2007 servers to the domain?

Yes, but the Administration Console will not be able to manage them. You must install, configure, manage, and monitor the other servers separately. For related information, please see the topic, "Planning for Coexistence," in the Exchange Server 2007 Technical Library.

found here
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sbs/cc817589
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
Comment Utility
2010 Is a different story and is not supported so I would stick with Exchange 2007 until you migrate to SBS2011 - and then upgrade to Exchange 2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
Comment Utility
cheers, but your happy exchange 2007 will work with 2008 sbs, which obviously has exchange 2007
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
Comment Utility
You asked in your original post if you could add an Exchange 2010 server. According to the site, 2010 is not supported but being SBS2008 is Exchange 2007, then an additional 2007 Exchange server would work.

SBS2011 ships with Exchange 2010 meaning if in the future you upgraded to SBS2011, then your 2nd Exchange server could be Exchange 2010.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
Comment Utility
Yes, it should work fine.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
I think there are many other considerations you have not accounted for in looking at this
If you want to save traffic on the VPN, configure the remote users with Outlook Anywhere and don't utilize the VPN at all

One assumes that your remote users have the same domain name for email as the main office, so routing the email to their exchange server will be a challenge
You'll need Exchange 2007/2010 CALS for all the remote users   And OWA will be a challenge
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:total123
Comment Utility
we will be running over a VPN for access to the odd shared folder.
They are using the same domain.
All you need to do to connect two exchange servers is make a bridge between them and move the mailbox's across it. It then knows where the mailbox is stored. and transfers emails accordingly.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
Outlook over HTTP (not OWA) will still be cheaper, faster than vpn, no manual moving of mailboxes, the wizards will work, owa will work and smartphones will all work and no complicated setup and configuration
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
Comment Utility
i was mainly looking at reducing the traffic at the main site by having the second exchange server. You think this maybe OTT ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
Outlook Anywhere (Outlook over HTTP...not the same as OWA) uses significantly less bandwidth than Outlook over VPN which can be incredibly slow.

If you place a second Exchange Server, you're still going to have a fair amount of traffic as the mail flows from one exchange server to another.

I use Outlook Anywhere on my laptop when traveling...VPN is not required for connection.  And it performs almost like sitting in my office.

And the best part...it doesn't cost a cent other than a bit of setup time
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
Comment Utility
I've used and setup outlook any where plenty of times, We have to use a VPN any way for the folder shares.
Due to the folder shares, i was looking at the best option for outlook then.
If i'm running outlook with cached mode over the VPN, this would be the same as outlook anywhere any way. As this works in cached mode
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If a remote user opens internet explorer does that traffic go out over the VPN to main office and out to the net?   If so, outlook anywhere would use the same connection for it's connection

If not, then Outlook Anywhere will not use the VPN...

If you install a second Exchange Server, it's going to eat the VPN as mail transfers between Exchange Servers.

Even uping the bandwidth at both locations would probably be cheaper than a second server, an OS license, Exchange License and Exchange CALS
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
Comment Utility
i think i'm going to just use outlook via the VPN rather than buy a second exchange server.
0