Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shared USB printer connect

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I am useing Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard x64.  Trying to connect to a shared printer on an XP Pro x32 machine.

The printer is an HP Office Jet 4500

I KNOW that "Typically" I would just go to START then RUN and type in \\userspc\printershare then then install the printer.

When I do this I just get an error that reads that the driver can not be found on the network

I down load the x64 drivers for this printer and it tells me it is not the correct driver.

What am I doing wrong??
0
Comment
Question by:HDM
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 37808091
Did you try the 32-bit drivers as well?  That *may* work.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37808316
On the printer options - fins where it is shared. There is an option for additional drivers. This is where you add the 64bit printer driver.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
epichero22 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37808465
If your printer has networking capabilities, I strongly recommend you go that route.  Why?  Because it wont be dependent on the computer it's physically connected to in term of the computer being on at all times and driver conflicts like you're getting.

If these solutions don't work out for you, let us know and I can help you in converting it for use on your network as you'll most likely correct this problem by doing so.
0