Solved

internet not connecting in windows 7

Posted on 2012-04-04
6
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
hi
i am able to ping google but the browsers arent connecting to internet or displaying webpage

speed is good and things are working fine in safe mode(from where i am posting this Q)

actually i upgraded my os from vista to win7 and as internet wasnt coming i removed NOD32 anti virus..internet was coming and so installed avg anti virus and windows security essentials and after that again internet stopped coming in normal mode
avg doesnt have firewall to suspect it is blocking and is it win security essentials blocking?
please guide
0
Comment
Question by:darien_software
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Fayaz
Fayaz earned 50 total points
ID: 37808171
from a command prompt, enter as "netsh winsock reset" then restart computer
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 50 total points
ID: 37808189
On a related note, you probably should not install both AVG Antivirus and Microsoft Security Essentials.  They basically perform the same function.  Try going with just Security Essentials.  It works rather smoothly in the background, updates automatically each day, and is very easy on the operating system resources.  On top of that, it specfically works with Windows Firewall so if your machine can access that Internet without any security software, it should do the same with Microsoft Security Essentials.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bill_lynch earned 400 total points
ID: 37808209
do you have the software packages handy for those 2?  You could disable one to see if it works then disable the other.  Then uninstall the guilty one.  Or if disabling them is not an option you can uninstall 1 at a time until you find the culprit.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:darien_software
ID: 37808467
before MS Security essentials started, in boot time , i could connect to net (or bcos of netsh command which i run prev and rebooted?)

then net suddenly stopped and avg disabling had no effect, but ms se real time protection disabling did the trick..

so i just want final answer, by disabling ms se am i exposed to risk wherein avg free anti virus is still active ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 37808855
with AVG you should be fine.  I run just that on all of my home pcs.  You may want to check the documentation for ms se real time protection.  It may be possible to tweak the settings to allow Internet traffic, i.e. port 80 but still have it enabled...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37809543
Bill, Microsoft Security Essentials works with the Windows Firewall.  As a result, there aren't any advanced settings within Security Essentials itself to allow or deny port 80.

Agreed... your system will be fine with AVG Antivirus as the only security software, but I'm rather certain that Security Essentials wasn't actually the guilty culprit in this scenario.  The fact that this computer has had three different security software applications with the last two installed simultaneously must have created some very unusual side effects.  Many minor problems can be caused by "dueling" antivirus applications on the same computer, and I have installed Microsoft Security Essentials on over 200 consumers' computers without ever seeing it cause the machine to lose Internet access.

Ultimately I am glad to hear that your machine is back online again, but it might be wise to keep your eyes open for any other unusual behavior.
0