Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to force MySQL to use 4 cores on a Quad Core Processor

Posted on 2012-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I am looking to make MySQL server take full advantage of my CPU. It is alleged that the 64bit version does take advantage, however it is only using 1 of my 4 cores available (64bit 5.1 MySQL Server for Windows).

Is there a configuration option that needs to be set in the my.ini file or is there something else that needs to be "set" in order for this to work.

I have also tried elevating the task to no avail, and all 4 cores are checked off for it to use, however it is acting like a 32 bit application, even though it is most definitely the 64bit distribution.
0
Comment
Question by:microvb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 37808120
that could be licensing feature, the default for free open source is 1 cpu, to use more they want You to buy enterprise version at oracle.com
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:johanntagle
ID: 37808412
No there should be no additional licensing involved.  http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/faqs-general.html#qandaitem-B-1-1-8  states that "MySQL is fully multi-threaded, and will make use of multiple CPUs, provided that the operating system supports them.".

I'm able to use multi-core everytime, even on my desktop, but I only use linux boxes so I can't tell what to check on a Windows installation.  What I do notice though, is most of the time I only see 1 cpu being utilized, with additional cpus being used every now and then during high loads.  @microvb, just how much load is your instance experiencing right now?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:microvb
ID: 37809017
@johanntagle

Some of the queries i need to process take a long amount of time due to extra calculations / etc being performed within the query. I was able to dramatically reduce some of the queries with a bit of index tweaking, however it seems that no single query can cause the server to use more than 1 core ...  so 1 core per query, where I would like to have it automatically roll into the other cores for queries that would ordinarily take a long time, lots of calculations / etc.

(this one query was going to take 45 minutes, reduced down to 3 seconds through indexes).
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
johanntagle earned 2000 total points
ID: 37809072
Ah yes you are bound to one core per sql.  That is by design.  one way around it to use table partitioning and rewrite  the query to multiple ones.  i haven't had the need to do it so I really cannot explain it well, but you can google for "mysql intra-query parallelism"
0