Solved

NBC Apology

Posted on 2012-04-04
13
39 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Did the apology go far enough?


NBC has completed its investigation into the mishandling of the police dispatcher’s conversation with George Zimmerman in the Trayvon Martin case.

During our investigation it became evident that there was an error made in the production process that we deeply regret. We will be taking the necessary steps to prevent this from happening in the future and apologize to our viewers.
0
Comment
Question by:carsRST
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:fresnotech
fresnotech earned 13 total points
ID: 37808122
We will be taking the necessary steps to prevent this from happening in the future and apologize to our viewers.

Someone got fired...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 37808140
"Someone got fired..."

Deservedly so.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 13 total points
ID: 37808173
Blatant crappy journalism. That's beyond an error and was a weak apology!

No surprise though the media would do that.

It still doesn't change the fact that this case is not about a black kid no matter how the media wants to spin it. The case is about a stupid law where Zimmerman wasn't charged. I have no misconception that Martin was some angel, but an unarmed person was shot. The shooter should go to trial. Him not even getting charged because of that "Stand Your Ground" law is the problem.

http://www.southparkstudios.com/clips/149674/its-coming-right-for-us
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sbdt8631
sbdt8631 earned 12 total points
ID: 37808243
Atrocious journalism and whoever is responsible should be fired for producing a piece that implied racial bias on Zimmerman's part when he was just answering a question.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shooting_of_Trayvon_Martin#NBC_alters_911_recording
"On the recording played by NBC, Zimmerman was heard saying, "This guy looks like he’s up to no good. He looks black." In the original 911 recording, however, Zimmerman actually said, "This guy looks like he’s up to no good. Or he’s on drugs or something. It’s raining and he’s just walking around, looking about." The 911 operator was then heard asking, "OK, and this guy - is he black, white or Hispanic?" Zimmerman answered, "He looks black."

But all that said, I'm not sure how much more NBC can do.  What exactly would be far enough?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sbdt8631
ID: 37808261
>>The shooter should go to trial. Him not even getting charged because of that "Stand Your Ground" law is the problem

IMO, SYG encourages an atmosphere where people don't have to consider their personal responsibility when carrying and possibly using a firearm.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 37808266
>>But all that said, I'm not sure how much more NBC can do.  What exactly would be far enough?

Suck it up and say someone intentionally edited the 911 tape to make Zimmerman sound like he was racially profiling. That person has been fired immediately along with all that knew about it.

Anything less is lame, and what I said though would never happen.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sbdt8631
ID: 37808300
>>Suck it up and say someone intentionally edited the 911 tape to make Zimmerman sound like he was racially profiling. That person has been fired immediately along with all that knew about it.

OK, I can buy that
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:beetos
beetos earned 12 total points
ID: 37808834
Definitely deplorable behavior on the part of a news organization.


Still,  it's a lot stronger of an apology than the one Fox gave after the O'Keefe videos were debunked.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37808896
>>Still,  it's a lot stronger of an apology than the one Fox gave after the O'Keefe videos were debunked.

I don't remember any apology??  Apologize for what?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 37808916
I don't remember any apology??

You're right!

Apologize for what?

Playing a bogus video every day  and night for over a month straight, leading to congress defunding Acorn, only to have the full video show that the original video was highly edited and very misleading, ie BULLSHIT!!!  -  a trademark of O'Keefe's.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37808924
>>Playing a bogus video every day  and night for over a month straight, leading to congress defunding Acorn, only to have the full video show that the original video was highly edited

I still don't know what you're talking about re: editing?  What did o'keefe edit out?

ACORN is a shady organization - one more to add to the long list of shady ties to B Hussein O.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 37809411
I get where you're coming from on this beetos but I don't even put them in the same league as to atrocities.

FoxNews is pushing their political agenda with their crappy twisting of info.

NBC altered a 911 call to make this guy look like a racist. Complete falsification for ratings and nothing but. A person is dead here.

The worst part is the whole country looks at this as if it was a race thing, and maybe it was, but the focus should be on that crappy SYG law. NBC is one of the reasons we have the wrong focus.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 37812647
O'Keefe's videos were highly edited to make it look like something was happening that really wasn't.   The full, unedited video showed an entirely different reality.

Fox News played the edited version ad nauseum, but when the full version vindicated Acron, there was no retraction, no report of it.  

It's the same exact thing, except NBC apologized.
0