?
Solved

64 bit printer driver for environment with winxp 64 and win 7 64

Posted on 2012-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Hello - simple question,

I am running a win2k3 (Non R2) Print server.

I know how to add additional drivers for 64 bit machines, however, since we have winxp 64 bit and windows 7 64 bit, which one should I grab (From HP website)  In the past I have been using the windows XP 64 driver, and it has worked on 7 - however I am changing our printers to use the latest PCL 6 drivers...

I want to ensure the best compatibility possible, but want to use the windows 7 64 bit driver; as we will eventually be ditching XPx64.
0
Comment
Question by:cschmidt5
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 37808304
Is the W2k3 a 32-bit print server?  If so you will need to install your 64-bit computers as as a local TCIP port.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jwhite109 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37808647
You won't have any issue with either driver, so I would recommend using the newer one to ensure you get the most recent updates.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:David_Ingledew
David_Ingledew earned 500 total points
ID: 37808995
The main thing is to have the same version of each driver in both 32bit and 64bit guise. That way when they connect to the printer it will match it to their machine....You mention HP, and if thats the case I would look at the HP Universal PCL6 initially - it's good for most devices, and gives you some longevity.

64 bit version is here: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=1846088&prodNameId=1846089&swEnvOID=4024&swLang=8&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=ds-99374-2
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 500 total points
ID: 37809858
For me in this case, I will just add / install additional drivers on the win2k3. After that, no matther which user using which OS, when they try to map the printer, the server will auto push down / install the compatible drivers for their OS. (when the time user is installing the printer driver, make sure they choose automatically install printer driver but not select / choose manually)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cschmidt5
ID: 37825220
Thank you gentlemen - I went with HP UPD PCL 6 system-wide (Except one bastard printer that wont work with PCL 6, I tried disabling advanced printing features, kept getting a PCL XL error Unsupported Protocol)
0