Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is this a safe way of storing and encrypting files?

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I have a requirement to upload medical files and encrypt them

I'm already encrypting some other columns and they're varbinary. So, I know varbinary can be encrypted.

Should I use this method :  (filestream)
http://weblogs.asp.net/aghausman/archive/2009/03/16/saving-and-retrieving-file-using-filestream-sql-server-2008.aspx

OR should I encrypt the file in the code, like this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307010
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepak Chauhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37808338
Application level encryption is much safer than file stream like

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307010
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 37808373
You should consider using SQL Server encryption features.  I find it more flexible to maintain encrypted data that way.

How to: Encrypt a Column of Data
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179331%28v=sql.100%29.aspx

SQL Server Encryption
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb510663%28v=sql.100%29.aspx

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 37808472
>> Application level encryption is much safer than file stream like
why?
0