Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restarting a computer using a batch file and log into a user account

Posted on 2012-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
This is a continuation of a previous question.

I've setup Windows Task Scheduler to run a small batch file that restarts a computer that needs to be restarted on a regular/automatic schedule.

shutdown /r

Works beautifully as a .BAT file.

What can i add to this code to actually logon as a specified user after the machine restarts:

DomainName\GenericUserName


As always, Thanks in advance EE!
jpertchik
0
Comment
Question by:jpertchik
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
oleggold earned 750 total points
ID: 37808264
You have to configure group policy for this to use in windows ,dos doesn't have a logon ,if You use Novell ,this is implemented by their policy too
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:HomerTNachoCheese
HomerTNachoCheese earned 750 total points
ID: 37808351
Look over this website.

You could add the registry settings to a script that runs with your batch.

http://www.petri.co.il/configuring_autologon.htm

You could have a startup script that also clears the registry settings if you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpertchik
ID: 37811324
HomerTNachoCheese,

I went to the site you mentioned. This is Win 7 and the keys look somewhat different. See attached screen cap, Please advise what to change.

Thanks,
jpertchik
ForHomerTNachoCheese.JPG
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 37821230
The keys are exactly the same for Vista and W7.

If you prefer a more secure way (because the password is not stored in the reg key shown), download AutoLogon from www.sysinternals.com (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963905), and either set it up manually using the GUI, or via commandline:
  autologon user domain password
It needs to run on the PC it should change AutoLogon, but I reckon this is not an issue here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jpertchik
ID: 37824083
These were partial answers that were given. I decided to go with the answer to a previous question. It was so similar in nature minus the automatic log in. It is not needed at this point.
0