Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP Email Question

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
I am using this following code to send email via classic asp.

It all works fine if I use the correct mailFrom... but In case I change the fromEmail, it doesn;t work. I need to send invites in my application and the from email should be the agents email address and not my site's email address. Is there any way I can change it>

		Sub sendEmail(mailFrom, mailTo, mailSubject, mailMessage, mailServer, mailUsername, mailPassword)
			Set MyMail = CreateObject("cdo.message")
			MyMail.From = mailFrom
			MyMail.To = mailTo
			MyMail.Subject = mailSubject
			MyMail.HTMLBody = mailMessage
			MyMail.Configuration.Fields.Item("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendusing") = 2
			MyMail.Configuration.Fields.Item("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserver") = mailServer
			MyMail.Configuration.Fields.Item("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendusername") = mailUsername
			MyMail.Configuration.Fields.Item("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendpassword") = mailPassword
			MyMail.Configuration.Fields.Item("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpauthenticate") = 1
			MyMail.Configuration.Fields.Item("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserverport") = 25
			MyMail.Configuration.Fields.Update
			MyMail.Send
			Set MyMail = nothing
		End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Aanvik
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 37808288
the problem is most possible with mail server/smtp configuration that set up so check mailFrom is originated on the site , admin should change it to be able to orginate elsewhere
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 2000 total points
ID: 37808306
I use "Google Apps" as my Hosting provider has a screwed up mail server setup that everything gets marked as spam.

So.
With Google Apps, I have to assign the account that is used in my Mail Forms, as "Administrator". If it is a basic account, it will not work.

I am unsure what mail hosting you are using, but if you have a way of making the accounts as "Administrator" then give it a shot, and try the mail again.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37808701
Many web hosts will not allow you to send from an email address that does not exist on your account.  That's considered to be sending spam.
0