[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Wireless Controller

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-22
Hi,

We are having the cisco router of 2951.

Cisco CISCO2951/K9 bytes of memory.
Processor board ID XXXXXXXXX
1 Internal Services Module (ISM) with Services Ready Engine (SRE)
   Cisco WLAN Controller in slot/sub-slot 0/0


what is the command to reboot this wireless controller card which is in this Cisco 2951/K9 router.

there is no command even to see the status like show module. Please suggest some commands include to specifically reboot the wireless controller without rebooting the router.
0
Comment
Question by:network-guru
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 37809725
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kenmcse earned 1500 total points
ID: 37915574
Try this. You can also get to the end right before refore reset and type ? to see if there are any more options for your IOS.

Router# service-module wlan-controller 0/0 reset
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kenmcse
ID: 37915582
I would go with "reload" if that is an option for you as Mat1458 states...
0