Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Asp.Net Session Variable in SQL Query

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
Hi,

I'm trying to use a session variable in an SQL for a grid:

        <asp:SqlDataSource ID="SqlDataSource1" runat="server" 
            ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:ConnectionString %>" 
            ProviderName="<%$ ConnectionStrings:ConnectionString.ProviderName %>" 
            SelectCommand="SELECT [id], [RecordedDate]  FROM [tbl_obs] Where [Company]=@CompanyName">
        <SelectParameters><asp:SessionParameter DefaultValue="ABC Limited" Name="CompanyName" SessionField="CompanyName" Type="String" /></SelectParameters>
        </asp:SqlDataSource>

Open in new window


I keep recieving an error message:

Exception Details: System.Data.OleDb.OleDbException: Must declare the scalar variable "@CompanyName".

What am doing wrong?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sanjshah12
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Patil
ID: 37808359
Hi, in your post it looks like everything is working fine...
Have you check the Spelling because it is case sensitive.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pra4444 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37808508
You may have to replace questionmark (?) instead of @ in your query for oledb...

SelectCommand="SELECT [id], [RecordedDate]  FROM [tbl_obs] Where [Company]=?"

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/yy6y35y8.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjshah12
ID: 37819228
Thanks!
0