Solved

Windows 2003 to 2008 R2

Posted on 2012-04-04
7
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello there,

I have around 60 AD running 2003 R2 and only 1 is hosting the FSMOS and is running 2003 R2 as well.

I have now another 60 AD running 2008 R2 that are going to replace the ones with 2003, so my question is:

What would happen if i raise the forest and domain functional levels to 2008 with my 2003 AD servers? and what would be the correct path of doing this upgrade, transfer FSMO first ? then raise forest and domain?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Tanus Sacin
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 37808343
You won't be able to raise the functional levels to 2008  or 2008 R2 while you still have 2003 domain controllers.

I'd transfer the FSMO roles gracefully to one of the 2008 R2 boxes (probably in the hub site).   Make sure clients, apps, and anything else that may be pointing to the 2003 boxes for services are now pointing to the 2008 R2 boxes.  (DNS is a big one).

I probably would not demote 60 DCs in one night but come up with a schedule to demote the 2003 boxes and once they are all gone you can raise your functional level.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dave_it
ID: 37808440
You may also want to spread the FSMO roles out over a couple of DCs.  All FSMO roles on one DC = single point of failure for your forest.

I'm going thru a similar transition in the environment I'm currently working in - uplifting about 75 DCs to 2008 R2, and then demoting about the same number.  It's definitely a process you want to carefully plan and schedule.

We also  wanted to move FSMO roles once if at all possible, so we uplifted the DCs that we targeted as FSMO role holders to 2008 R2 first, transferred the FSMO roles to them, and then went back and uplifted the former FSMO role holders.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 250 total points
ID: 37808561
Agree with Mike totally you must have all Windows 2008 Servers to up your domain level within your domain.

For you to add a Windows 2008 Server as a DC you need to prep your domain and forest schema. The process is  in the below link.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/A_3644-Windows-2008-Server-R2-adprep-adprep32.html

Make sure you run dcdiag to check for any issues before doing anything to your current infrastructure.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733027(v=ws.10).aspx
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:Tanus Sacin
ID: 37808673
that is exactly what i tough. ..

all the ADs with 2008 R2 they are already been promoted as an AD and they all are working perfectly, but I was hoping to be able to upgrade the functional levels before demoting the 2003 AD.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37808681
are you in a single domain or multiple domain forest?

Here is why I'm asking

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/understanding-active-directory-functional-levels(WS.10).aspx
 
You cannot set the domain functional level to a value that is lower than the forest functional level, but you can set it to a value that is equal to or higher than the forest functional level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tanus Sacin
ID: 37808696
single domain.

forest and domain are in 2003.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37808866
yeah then the original answer I gave, single domain is best for most situations so good work there.

Thanks

Mike
0