Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows SBS 2003 to 2011 SBS Migration

Posted on 2012-04-04
35
Medium Priority
?
874 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Ok, so it looks like ony of my small clients is going to approve new hardware soon and they are currently on SBS 2003

I plan to migrate them to SBS 2011 using this awesome little gem

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/A_4234-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Small-Business-Server-2011.html

Now, my question is most likely simple but I would like to have everything covered as I never dealt with SBS that much as most of my work was done with full blown 2003/2008 etc.

Now, this client does not currently have Exchange so I obviously skip that task. I will be implementing exchange on the new SBS 2011 Std though. The current "mail" server uses MDaemon to relay email to local clients (ugh).

I also don't have any Fax data to migrate (skip as well)

So how much time am I looking at here for this migration? I will do the work in the evenings so no user disruption. This really appears to be rather straight forward. Any tips?
0
Comment
Question by:dswope79
  • 16
  • 12
  • 7
35 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37808377
Will you be importing any mail into Exchange?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37808385
Only tips I recommend, don't skip any steps on the guide. No matter how small the step seems. Have your certificate ready to import and instructions laid out for that import process. Other than that, its straight forward with moving data. The actual process itself will take 4-5 hours. The migration of data, more/less depending on your amount of data.

Its very straight forward
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dswope79
ID: 37808390
Yeah, I am sure I will import once the migration is complete and stable. So far it appears MDaemon pulls email from 1and1.com which assume is their provider

I assume this based on the logs


Mon 2012-04-02 17:36:36: ----------
Mon 2012-04-02 17:36:37: [-1:9193] MultiPOP collecting mail from (pop.1and1.com) for (Kelley White)
Mon 2012-04-02 17:36:37: [-1:9193] MultiPOP collected mail will be removed from remote host!
Mon 2012-04-02 17:36:37: [-1:9193] Attempting MultiPOP connection to [pop.1and1.com : 110]
Mon 2012-04-02 17:36:37: [-1:9193] A-record resolution of [pop.1and1.com] in progress (DNS Server: 151.164.1.8)...
Mon 2012-04-02 17:36:37: [-1:9193] D=pop.1and1.com TTL=(35) A=[74.208.5.5]
Mon 2012-04-02 17:36:37: [-1:9193] Attempting MultiPOP connection to [74.208.5.5 : 110]
Mon 2012-04-02 17:36:37: [348:9193] Waiting for socket connection...
Mon 2012-04-02 17:36:37: [348:9193] Socket connection established
Mon 2012-04-02 17:36:37: [348:9193] Waiting for protocol initiation...
Mon 2012-04-02 17:36:37: [348:9193] +OK POP server ready H mius7
Mon 2012-04-02 17:36:37: [348:9193] USER jdoe@abcdomain.com
Mon 2012-04-02 17:36:37: [348:9193] +OK password required for user "jdoe@abcdomain.com"
Mon 2012-04-02 17:36:37: [348:9193] PASS ******
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37808404
Yes it looks like that, should be no problem. As long as you can get pst's, exchange will be happy.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37808413
All my SBS 03 to SBS migrations have taken 3 days which is made up as follows:

Day 1 - Prepare SBS 03 server for migration by installing updates / patches and checking pre-requisites.  Build new server in migration mode and Migrate Mailboxes / Public Folders.
Day 2 - Continue with migration and then over night, migrate the data across.
Day 3 - Complete migration, kill Exchange on the old server, demote the server and remove from the LAN.

Without Exchange - you are probably looking at a minimum of 2 days - if you haven't done one before, I would suggest about 3 days - 4 possibly to make sure all is going well and you are not pushing yourself too hard.

The big factor will be the amount of data to migrate.  I have had some mailboxes that didn't finish migrating over night and that caused delays, but I changed the schedule and re-visited the following week (allowing the weekend for the mailboxes to migrate).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37808427
I completed, without mailbox migration, a complete SBS2003 to SBS2011 migration in about 12 hours. The domain had 25 users on it. This was with about 500GB of data. The initial push (install of the software, running updates, and configuration) took about 8 hours. The data migration and remappings took 3-4 hours. Naturally, I had the new server ready to go and the old server prepped and ready as well.

It is always a good idea to allow for extra time though, just in case.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dswope79
ID: 37808500
I am talking no more than 15-20 users and considering the current SBS 2003 sits on a single 200GB HDD with 80GB free. Users shared folders are currently 47GB in size, no Exchange.

So we are not talking about a huge migration here but I want to ensure this migration is as planned and carefully approached as I would a 1,000 user migration (dramatic I know).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37808502
Are you doing the work in the evening or weekend?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37808503
I would have said 2 days tops then.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37808520
I don't blame you, and it is not dramatic. SBS can be very picky and "vocal" if not done right. Follow the guide, plane for 12-16 hours, no problems done! Dont forget to change firewall rules for Exchange and OWA.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dswope79
ID: 37808524
I will most likely do the work in the evening with no users on the network. Something like, Friday, Saturday, Sunday and be onsite first thing Monday to assist with any issues.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37808530
Sounds perfect.  Less trouble when the users are not about to get in the way.

Plus - some of us Experts are about at weekends if you get stuck and need any help!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37808532
Oh, you will have plenty of time. Use scripts to migrate data so you don't have to babysit. You will be done by Saturday afternoon
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dswope79
ID: 37808575
OK, everyone remember that this client is NOT currently utilizing Exchange so that entire task will be skipped.

1.   Health Checks on Small Business Server 2003 (make sure all patches applied), check  
      AD health with DCDIAG
2.   Configure SBS2003 for single NIC
3.   Run Migration Preparation tool on SBS2003 & Create Answer File
4.   Administrative User Creation

5.   Setting data locations (I will skip Exchange and SharePoint tasks, point shared folders to new location, user redirected docs to new location, update location as well)

6.   Configure the Network

*skip steps 7 and 8*
7.   Configure the Internet Address
8.   Migrate Exchange Mailboxes and Settings

9.   Remove Legacy Group Policies and Logon Settings
10.  Migrate users' Shared Data

*skip Step 11*
11.  Migrate Fax Data

12.  Migrate Users and Groups

*skip step 13*
13.  Uninstall Exchange 2003 from Small Business Server 2003

14.  Check Transfer of the 5 FSMO roles to SBS2011
15.  DCPROMO SBS 2003 server so it is no longer a domain controller and remove from network
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37808581
Looks good - nice game plan!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37808582
When you migrate, it will pull the FSMO roles automatically. You don't have to demote the old one right away, you have 21 days. I would leave it on for a couple days, just to be sure everything is migrated.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dswope79
ID: 37808583
As far as any data copying, I have Robocopy on hand but perhaps if you happen to have specific scripts, I am all for it and please share.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37808591
I don't have them in front of me. But I use Robocopy GUI -

http://betterrobocopygui.codeplex.com/
or
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robocopy


Simple and easy to create. It gives you a GUI to select the options you want, hit save, it creates the script. Just run it after that.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37808601
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37808609
Running the wizard on the SBS server will give you all the guidance you need for copying etc.  It suggests using robocopy and that is all I have ever used too.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37808616
It would be something like this - dont remember and I am at work rightnow -

robocopy "E:\test" \\server1\share /MIR /W:20 /R:15 /LOG: \\server2\share

Check the syntax to be certain
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dswope79
ID: 37808645
Ugh! This Netgear Firewall FVS338 is the current DHCP server, that's gotta go
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37808650
Yes, SBS2011 will pull the DHCP roll automatically. It will set it up for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dswope79
ID: 37808676
Yeah? I would think remove the DHCP roll from the Firewall, install the DHCP service. Set the scope, done

Then again, I could be slow minded and be clueless and the mnigration will ask if I want it to be the DHCP server? Otherwise my approach is to get DHCP off the firewall and move it to the DC
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37808680
No, what I am saying is that SBS2011 will set it up for you automatically during the migration. You definitely want SBS2011 to manage it, not the firewall!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dswope79
ID: 37808685
Hey, i'm all for automation buddy..not arguing that at all. If it will identify the Netgear as the current DHCP server and make the switch to the DC and leave the netgear as the Gateway..it's all good.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37808699
haha - I wish it would make me a ham sandwich too about 3am 10 hours into a migration! ;-)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37808729
If you can also lose the FVS338 out of the loop I would recommend it - we had nothing but trouble with them on our customer sites and are glad we switched to Draytek 2820n's.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dswope79
ID: 37825562
Got the authorization for the purchase of the new server today. I will be putting this plan into action soon.

Turns out they are currently using MDaemon for POP3 relay, going full Exchange after this goes to SBS 2011 so any recommendations there?

I priced out the SSL certificate through Comodo and SPAM filtering with Postini, network solutions houses the domain name.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 2000 total points
ID: 37825575
I usually purchase through GoDaddy, and the clients I server, I have always recommend MXLogic, personal preference. I had some clients that had issues with Postini, but like I said, personal preference.

Just run the options to convert them into PST files, and you will have no issues.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dswope79
ID: 37825587
Right now they have an email provider from 1and1.com

I have never heard of them, it's only 10 email accounts too.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37825637
How much is your Comodo SSL Cert going to cost you?  If it is more than $60 per year then I would look elsewhere towards a GoDaddy Reseller account.

1and1 are a large email company - not one of my favourites, but pretty reliable apparently.

If the Postini spam filtering costs more than $239 for the first year and/or more than $99 the second year (current pricing), then I would consider switching to using internal Spam Filtering using Vamsoft ORF.

If you do opt for Postini - make sure they can reject emails destined for Invalid Recipients as if they can't, then you will end up on a Blacklist and may have problems sending emails.  Seen this happen too many times to want to use them myself.  Not sure if it is bad config or a lack of ability to Filter Invalid Recipients, but be warned.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dswope79
ID: 37825644
Comodo SSL cert for 3yrs is $705, Postini is $12 per account
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37825646
Ouch!  I buy a 3 year cert for $180 and all SBS servers I have are totally happy :)

Postini at $12 per account is good, but after 3 years you will have spent $360 vs the $239 for Vamsoft and if you don't renew, which isn't compulsory, you are saving money from year 2 onwards.  If you also add more users to your server - Vamsoft couldn't care less!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dswope79
ID: 37825702
Good advice, I can look into the alternatives. I will check into your suggestions tomorrow.
0