[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

dropdown list and datasource

Posted on 2012-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I have two dropdown boxes on the web page, after click Go button, it will list some informatin in a table.  There are really not much information, only about 40 items.  What datasource should I use to bind with dropdown box except database?  I tried not to use a database, since it only about 40 items.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:5281
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 800 total points
ID: 37808574
If you really don't want to use a database then I would suggest using a xml datasource see the link for an example :

http://www.ezineasp.net/post/ASP-Net-DropDownList-XML-DataSource-Databinding.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Manoj Patil
Manoj Patil earned 200 total points
ID: 37808587
If these are static or limited to 40 only then you can try with enum like following
public enum Color
{
    RED,
    GREEN,
    BLUE
}

Open in new window




    protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.DropDownList ddColor;

    private void Page_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
    {
         if(!IsPostBack)
         {
            ddColor.DataSource = Enum.GetNames(typeof(Color));
            ddColor.DataBind();
         }
    }

Open in new window



Finally

 private void ddColor_SelectedIndexChanged(object sender, System.EventArgs e)  {   Color selectedColor = (Color)Enum.Parse(ddColor.SelectedValue);   }
0