?
Solved

CSS alignment trouble!

Posted on 2012-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I need the Post box to be top left and the two other boxes to be on the right (doesn't matter which is top).

Currently i'm using the following CSS. I'm guessing my floats and clears are wrong but i'm not sure what they should be?

Thanks in advance!

.blogpost {
	background-color: #FFF;
	float: left;
	width: 70%;
	margin-left: 10px;
	padding: 20px;
	margin-bottom: 10px;
	box-shadow: 0 0 3px #cdcdcd;
	clear: left;
}

.blogrecent {
	background-color: #FFF;
	float: right;
	width: 27%;
	margin-left: 10px;
	padding: 20px;
	margin-bottom: 10px;
	box-shadow: 0 0 3px #cdcdcd;
}
.blogcategory {
	background-color: #FFF;
	width: 27%;
	margin-left: 10px;
	padding: 20px;
	margin-bottom: 10px;
	box-shadow: 0 0 3px #cdcdcd;
	float: right;
}

Open in new window

Screen-shot-2012-04-04-at-21.39..png
0
Comment
Question by:BrighteyesDesign
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TechHelpr08210
ID: 37808494
I changed your padding to percentages and slightly reduced the size of the main column.

Try this code:

<style>
.blogpost {
	background-color: #FFF;
	float: left;
	width: 66%;
	margin-left: 10px;
	padding: 1%;
	margin-bottom: 10px;
	box-shadow: 0 0 3px #cdcdcd;
}

.blogrecent {
	background-color: #FFF;
	float: right;
	width: 27%;
	margin-left: 10px;
	padding: 1%;
	margin-bottom: 10px;
	box-shadow: 0 0 3px #cdcdcd;
}
.blogcategory {
	background-color: #FFF;
	width: 27%;
	margin-left: 10px;
	padding: 1%;
	margin-bottom: 10px;
	box-shadow: 0 0 3px #cdcdcd;
	float: right;
}

</style>

Open in new window



Be sure to let me know if this solution doesn't work for you.

Take care!
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
HagayMandel earned 2000 total points
ID: 37809484
The CSS:

<style type="text/css">
body {
margin:0px;
}
.blogpost {
	background-color: #00FF00;
	float: left;
	width: 70%;
	box-shadow: 0 0 3px #cdcdcd;
	margin-left: 1%;
	border: thin solid #9966FF;
	padding-top: 20px;
	padding-bottom: 20px;
	text-indent: 20px;
}

.blogrecent {
	background-color: #FFF;	
	margin-bottom: 10px;
	box-shadow: 0 0 3px #cdcdcd;	
	padding: 20px;
}
.blogcategory {
	background-color: #FFF;	
	box-shadow: 0 0 3px #cdcdcd;	
	padding: 20px;
}

.right_wrapper {
	float: left;
	width: 27%;	
	margin-left: 1%;
}
</style">

Open in new window


The HTML:

<div class="blogpost">blogpost</div>
<div class="right_wrapper">
<div class="blogcategory">blogcategory</div>
<div class="blogrecent">blogrecent</div>
</div>

Open in new window

0