Solved

Cluster for VM RDP servers?

Posted on 2012-04-04
8
672 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have 3 RDP servers that users going to for accessing throughout the day.  The servers are on VM, Windows 2008 R2.  Most users connect to Server1, less on 2, and no one on 3.  I would like to balance the load and to have all same profiles whenever users loon to the servers.
Another nuance I want users to logon from the parent domain environment user@company.com into user@hostingdatacenter.int.  There is a one way trust between domain. So the roaming profiles or folders redirection is very hard to implement.

Would MS Clustering be a solution?  Is it possible to have Active/Active mode? Users will see it as one logical server, will keep same profiles, load balance sessions, etc etc.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
papalala earned 250 total points
ID: 37809845
I would recommend to use NLB feature. You will provide users with one IP address and MS NLB cluster will take care of load balancing.

See:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742455.aspx
for sessions, you can setup extended affinity
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2009/10/21/9910338.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 37811773
Thanks!   What about user profiles?  Will they stay the same eveytime they login?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:papalala
papalala earned 250 total points
ID: 37836424
Unfortunately NLB does not solve the user profiles problem.

You might try to review following technet topic.
 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771300%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 250 total points
ID: 37861977
Here is what you need:
1. RDS Connection Broker (this guy keeps track of where users are connected to and reconnect them accordingly in case they get disconnected).
2. Windows NLB. This is to be used with RDS Connection Broker so users are load balanced across your RDS Session Host servers.
3. Roaming profiles. You need this to allow the profile to follow the user. As this can be set by Group Policy to any location you want, does NOT matter if the user account is on another trusted domain. It will work.
Some links for you:

Install the RD Connection Broker Role Service
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732076.aspx

Create a Load-Balanced RD Session Host Server Farm by Using RD Connection Broker
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753891.aspx

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - RDS
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 37862010
I have another one.  What about use a Citrix for remote connectivity?  Would that help?  I think it will..
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 250 total points
ID: 37862106
Not really, especially for three servers only. Sure Citrix brings a lot of bells and whistles to the table but for 3 servers and with Windows Server 2008 R2 you can do almost everything Citrix can do without having to pay anywhere from $300-600 PER user... That is on top of all you will already pay to get RDS SH going...

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - RDS
Citrix CTP
0

Join & Write a Comment

Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now