Solved

Windows XP cannot see Windows 7 on same Domain

Posted on 2012-04-04
8
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
I am trying to share a printer that is physically connected to a Windows 7 machine. The problem I am having is that it is the only computer running Windows 7 on the domain. The rest are running XP SP3. From any of the XP computers I can not see the Windows 7 box preventing me from using any of it's resources. These computers are all on the same domain, and not a homegroup or workgroup.
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37808490
Can you ping W7 from XP?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37808495
They are connected to the same Domain Controller? And both logged in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 37808517
yes they are both on the same domain controller, and both logged in.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 37808526
I can see the XP machine from the Windows 7 but not the other way around.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37808603
Make sure you have Network Discovery enabled on the Windows 7 machine.

You can connect to the Windows 7 machine to add the printer by \\computername\ You can then add the printer this way.

You can add the printer into Active Directory from here you can add the printer to any station with AD.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:danielmarko
ID: 37808631
Turn off IP6 on the Windows 7 system (of course check that IP4 is on first)
Check the firewall on Windows 7.
If you have a physical firewall consider turning off the software firewall on the Windows 7 system.
If you do not have a physical firewall or the windows 7 is a notebook or you just want the added warm fuzzies of haveing both firewalls enabled. Use the Windows 7 to readd the printer as a shared printer.
Then type the printers IP in a windows run dialog box double click on the printer and test the printing.
try to connect to the printer from your windows 7 system as well. use the windows search window and type in the \\127.0.0.1 and see what you see.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:danielmarko
ID: 37808638
Do not type ther printer IP (sorry fingers had a mind of thier own)
On the windows XP system in a run windows type
                   \\(windows7IPaddress)  press enter
this should display all hosted file shares and all hosted printers that are on the computer.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 37809268
In Windows 7, open Local Security Policy with elevated administrator privilege. Under Local Policies, goto Security Options and look for "Network security: LAN Manager authentication level" and change the Security Setting to "Send LM & NTLM responses".

Description of this local policy is as follows:-

Network security: LAN Manager authentication level

This security setting determines which challenge/response authentication protocol is used for network logons. This choice affects the level of authentication protocol used by clients, the level of session security negotiated, and the level of authentication accepted by servers as follows:

Send LM & NTLM responses: Clients use LM and NTLM authentication and never use NTLMv2 session security; domain controllers accept LM, NTLM, and NTLMv2 authentication.

Send LM & NTLM - use NTLMv2 session security if negotiated: Clients use LM and NTLM authentication and use NTLMv2 session security if the server supports it; domain controllers accept LM, NTLM, and NTLMv2 authentication.

Send NTLM response only: Clients use NTLM authentication only and use NTLMv2 session security if the server supports it; domain controllers accept LM, NTLM, and NTLMv2 authentication.

Send NTLMv2 response only: Clients use NTLMv2 authentication only and use NTLMv2 session security if the server supports it; domain controllers accept LM, NTLM, and NTLMv2 authentication.

Send NTLMv2 response only\refuse LM: Clients use NTLMv2 authentication only and use NTLMv2 session security if the server supports it; domain controllers refuse LM (accept only NTLM and NTLMv2 authentication).

Send NTLMv2 response only\refuse LM & NTLM: Clients use NTLMv2 authentication only and use NTLMv2 session security if the server supports it; domain controllers refuse LM and NTLM (accept only NTLMv2 authentication).

Important

This setting can affect the ability of computers running Windows 2000 Server, Windows 2000 Professional, Windows XP Professional, and the Windows Server 2003 family to communicate with computers running Windows NT 4.0 and earlier over the network. For example, at the time of this writing, computers running Windows NT 4.0 SP4 and earlier did not support NTLMv2. Computers running Windows 95 and Windows 98 did not support NTLM.

Default:

Windows 2000 and windows XP: send LM & NTLM responses

Windows Server 2003: Send NTLM response only

Windows Vista, Windows Server 2008, Windows 7, and Windows Server 2008 R2: Send NTLMv2 response only

If your system is Windows 7 Home Premium, you may change it from Registry.

1. Launch regedit from Start Search box.
2. Find the following branch.
 
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa

3. Create a DWORD key under Lsa and set:

Name: LmCompatibilityLevel
Value: 1

4. Restart."

Source: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itpronetworking/thread/91fe4e10-a0d4-45db-94df-fad885d8f64f

The above are taken from similar questions like yours.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Windows_Networking/Q_27027872.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_27069492.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_27084948.html
0