Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

batch script to install software over network

Posted on 2012-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I am trying to install java over the network using psexec.  The below batch works if executed from the local machine, however from psexec gives a "exiting with error code 1".

I am not sure what is caausing it, i read a couple places that it has to do with permissions, but since I am using psexec that should not matter.  My other batches work with admin permissions using psexec.  

@ECHO OFF
SET MyDIR=%~dp0 

echo. installing java 6 update 31...
start /wait /low \\server\share\jre6.exe /s

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:icecom4
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 1000 total points
ID: 37808504
You need to run psexec -u username -p password

username/password needs to be a login with access to the share.  You need to explicitly tell psexec
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
danielmarko earned 1000 total points
ID: 37808525
I have used psexec but I always copy the install files to a local temp folder and then run it from there.
try

@ECHO OFF
SET MyDIR=%~dp0
echo. installing java 6 update 31...
copy \\server\share\jre6.exe c:\temp\jre6.exe

start /wait /low c:\temp\jre6.exe  /s
                                  1:
0
 

Author Comment

by:icecom4
ID: 37808598
@ dan...hmmm i will try that.  but whats that 1: for under the script??


@133
I forgot to mention that I am using the ezexecute utility for psexec...so the username and password get entered in before the batch,  The folder on the share is set to allow everyone all permissions, but not administrator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:icecom4
ID: 37808832
I did both of your recommendations.  I had to remove the c:\temp because that does not exist...and so the batch could not find it but other than that it is now copying and executing.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:danielmarko
ID: 37812662
great
the 1 was me fat fingering it. ignore.
0