Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to connect a printer to a workgroup..

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
how to connect a printer to a workgroup the previous it guy left and he had a password in the printer i cant access the network settings how can i connect it to the workgroup thru wireless..  the point is i need to share it between two computers in my office.
0
Comment
Question by:rmando
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wasiftoor
ID: 37808493
You can connect it to one of the computers directly (USB or other interface). Than share it. Than you can access it on the other computers on the network.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:danielmarko
danielmarko earned 800 total points
ID: 37808501
The purpose for passwords is to limit access to configuration menus.

The first thing you have to do is clear the password. This can be done if you have phyisical access to the printer. the steps are .....

The steps are different for evey type of printer. send an email to your printer vendor or check the vendors website for how to reset the password or How to reset the printer.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1200 total points
ID: 37809678
There should be a reset key on the printer to reset all settings to factory default.

What is the brand and model of the printer?

If the printer is connected to your local network, you can search it via the tools come with the printer to locate the IP address of the printer and you can add the printer using a Standard TCP IP port.

For details, please see the link below.

http://www.jmu.edu/computing/helpdesk/selfhelp/tcpipprintvista.shtml
0