Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server scheduled jobs after server is turned back on

Posted on 2012-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Out of curiousity, if I have an SSIS job that is scheduled using the SQL Agent for 11:00pm and the server is brought down for maintenance say at 10:30pm...   What will happen when the server is turned back on at 11:30pm?

Since the server was down at the normal scheduled run time of the process, will the process simply be ignored?   Or is the server going to run the process as soon as the server is turned back on?

Thanks!
John
0
Comment
Question by:jzlamal
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Emenizer
Emenizer earned 1000 total points
ID: 37808492
The job will be ignored. If it is a recurring job, it will be rescheduled to the next time it should run.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Tallarico earned 1000 total points
ID: 37808534
Generally speaking those jobs would not run, but you could set up a new schedule to run certain jobs upon the starting of the SQL server Agent.  This would then run those specific jobs all at the startup of the sql agent service upon reboot. Obviously you would need to make sure that this fits into each job's working schedule etc.
0