Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

getting the message bash: lsmod: command not found

Posted on 2012-04-04
10
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
hi ,

i am working on RhEL server and almost every command i type i get
bash : command not found

i did

# bash
return

tried and nothing

i did

# PATH = /sbin/bash

nothing

any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 37808527
i am sorry , i menat

SHELL=/usr/bin/bash

and no luck
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1000 total points
ID: 37808544
The PATH variable setting is not correct. Did you try to logout / login again. Try to source ~/.profile or ~/.bash_profile with command

. ~/.profile

or

. ~/.bash_profile

Please note the dot and space in the above commands

Then see what you get when you run

echo $PATH
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Tallarico
ID: 37808553
Check this out and see what you PATH environment variable is looking at.
http://www.troubleshooters.com/linux/prepostpath.htm
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 37808613
Try setting your path like this:

PATH=/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/sbin:/sbin
export PATH

Then try one of your commands.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 37808724
i did and i got he following

[h80613@ussef301 proc]$ ~/.bash_profile
bash: /home/h80613/.bash_profile: Permission denied


do i need to be added to sudo group ?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 37808735
did you try to source the .bash_profile as shown above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 37808774
v
[h80613@ussef301 proc]$ pATH=/usr/local/bin:/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/sbin:/sbin
[h80613@ussef301 proc]$ export pATH
[h80613@ussef301 proc]$ lsmod
bash: lsmod: command not found
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 37808776
please note that you have a typo in pATH it should be PATH
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 37808781
yes , u r right . I typed it correclty and it worked.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 37808799
you may add the commands to ~/.profile or ~/.bash_profile
0