Solved

Modifying a query to account for spaces in field names

Posted on 2012-04-04
7
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
I have a query borrowed from Jeff Smith for comparing 2 tables in SQL server, and I'm now trying to adapt it for field names in a table (that I don't control) which have spaces.  For example, let's say COL1 below was actually COL 1.  I have tried square brackets, but that doesn't seem to work.  Thank you.

SELECT Min(tmp.TableName) AS TableName, tmp.ID, tmp.COL1, tmp.COL2, tmp.COL3
FROM [SELECT 'Table A' as TableName, A.ID, A.COL1, A.COL2, A.COL3
  FROM TblA as A
  UNION ALL
  SELECT 'Table B' as TableName, B.ID, B.COL1, B.COl2, B.COL3
  FROM TblB as B
]. AS tmp
GROUP BY tmp.ID, tmp.COL1, tmp.COL2, tmp.COL3
HAVING (((Count(*))=1))
ORDER BY tmp.ID;
0
Comment
Question by:GIStewart
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37808639
Did you try adding the brackets to the field names or a whole query?

This should work:

SELECT Min(tmp.TableName) AS TableName, [tmp.ID], [tmp.COL 1], [tmp.COL 2], [tmp.COL 3]
...
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37808640
you have to change the "[" to "(" on this part of the query  

FROM [SELECT  to FROM (SELECT

you have to change the "]." to ")" on this part

]. AS tmp    to   ) AS tmp

so your query will look like this


SELECT Min(tmp.TableName) AS TableName, tmp.ID, tmp.COL1, tmp.COL2, tmp.COL3
FROM (SELECT 'Table A' as TableName, A.ID, A.COL1, A.COL2, A.COL3
  FROM TblA as A
  UNION ALL
  SELECT 'Table B' as TableName, B.ID, B.COL1, B.COl2, B.COL3
  FROM TblB as B
) AS tmp
GROUP BY tmp.ID, tmp.COL1, tmp.COL2, tmp.COL3
HAVING (((Count(*))=1))
ORDER BY tmp.ID;


also, enclose fields with spaces in [ ]   like  [COL 1]
0
 

Author Comment

by:GIStewart
ID: 37814234
Neither option appeared to work. I am trying to do this in access, and I have attached my sample db.  

Query1 compares TblA and TblB, and seems to work fine.

Query2 compares TblC and TblD, and has the square brackets.  (TblC is the same as TblA, TblD is the same as TblB).  But when I try and run that query, I get an "Invalid bracketing of name....." message, without even adding any spaces in the field names.  I'm not sure if it's another bracketing issue as capricorn1 suggests.  Thank you.
EE-Compare-test.mdb
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37814347
this is the revision of your query  "query2"


SELECT Min(tmp.TableName) AS TableName, (tmp.ID), (tmp.COL1), (tmp.COL2), (tmp.COL3)
FROM (SELECT 'Table C' as TableName, (C.ID), (C.COL1), (C.COL2), (C.COL3)
  FROM TblC as C
  UNION ALL SELECT 'Table D' as TableName, (D.ID), (D.COL1), (D.COL2), (D.COL3)
  FROM TblD as D
) AS tmp
GROUP BY (tmp.ID), (tmp.COL1), (tmp.COL2), (tmp.COL3)
HAVING (((Count(*))=1))
ORDER BY (tmp.ID);


see query3
EE-Compare-test.mdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:GIStewart
ID: 37815792
thank you - so if Col1 was really Col 1 (i.e. with a space), how would I modify Query3?
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 250 total points
ID: 37815817
if COL1 was really Col 1
you will enclose it in brackets, like this [COL 1]

this will be the format of the query

SELECT Min(tmp.TableName) AS TableName, (tmp.ID), (tmp.[COL 1]), (tmp.COL2), (tmp.COL3)
FROM (SELECT 'Table C' as TableName, (C.ID), (C.[COL 1]), (C.COL2), (C.COL3)
  FROM TblC as C
  UNION ALL SELECT 'Table D' as TableName, (D.ID), (D.[COL 1]), (D.COL2), (D.COL3)
  FROM TblD as D
) AS tmp
GROUP BY (tmp.ID), (tmp.[COL 1]), (tmp.COL2), (tmp.COL3)
HAVING (((Count(*))=1))
ORDER BY (tmp.ID);


or this, removing the unnecessary "("   and  ")"



SELECT Min(tmp.TableName) AS TableName, tmp.ID, tmp.[COL 1], tmp.COL2, tmp.COL3
FROM (SELECT 'Table C' as TableName, C.ID, C.[COL 1], C.COL2, C.COL3
  FROM TblC as C
  UNION ALL SELECT 'Table D' as TableName, D.ID, D.[COL 1], D.COL2, D.COL3
  FROM TblD as D
) AS tmp
GROUP BY tmp.ID, tmp.[COL 1], tmp.COL2, tmp.COL3
HAVING (((Count(*))=1))
ORDER BY tmp.ID;
0
 

Author Comment

by:GIStewart
ID: 37817013
this works perfectly, thank you.
0