[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

WMI filter for Windows 7 and Windows XP only all flavors

Posted on 2012-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,164 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I wants to apply GPO only to all flavors of Windows 7 and Windows XP only (32 and 64 bit). Can some help me with the WMI filter query?
0
Comment
Question by:sirineni
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Raquero
ID: 37808698
Check out this post:

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/gp/group_WMI_filters.htm

Windows 7 example:

select * from Win32_OperatingSystem WHERE Version like "6.1%" AND ProductType="1"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:2Cs
ID: 37808710
I believe you would have to do this by creating a security group and add the Windows XP and Windows 7 machine accounts. You can only apply WMI filters to one O/s at a time but this solution should work around that.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Raquero
ID: 37808713
...should have mentioned it is simpler (and better...WMI on GPO slows processing down) to organize desktops/laptops into different OUs than servers. Then link the desired GPO to the OU where the workstations are and it will not affect servers and other systems you do not want it to apply to.

You can do this with OS specifc OUs if you desire, or by category such as Desktop, Laptop, etc. Don't get too granular with OUs, just use what you need to get to the desired configuration.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Raquero earned 2000 total points
ID: 37808733
I agree with 2Cs's comment that using a security group is a good idea for restricting what machines a GPO applies to, but that can become an admistrative headache over time if folks forget to add new member computers to the group.

These should work if you really must use WMI:

This one will apply to W7 & XP only:

select * from Win32_OperatingSystem where (Version like "6.1%" or Version like "5%") and ProductType="1"

This one should apply to all client OS's from XP to Vista, to W7:

select * from Win32_OperatingSystem where ProductType="1"

See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754488(v=WS.10).aspx for more information on versions and product types.
0