[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hayes Modem Driver needed

Posted on 2012-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Hayes Smartmodem 1200 external modem.
I need the drivers for it....where can I get some?
0
Comment
Question by:ITMikeK
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:2Cs
ID: 37808682
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37808690
http://download.driverguide.com/driver/Hayes+Smartmodem+1200/Hayes/d55218.html

scroll down where you click download > enter captcha password
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37808831
Should be a 1200 baud external modem with 25 pin serial connector. That being the case, there are no drivers since none were required,
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 37809058
I need the drivers for it

There are no drivers. Plug it into your serial port and start sending "AT" commands.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hayes_command_set
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37815396
On windows systems everything you need is 'built in'.

Go to control panel,  select Phone and Modem and hit the add button.  Check the 'don't detect modem' box then in the next just pick the standard 1200 baud modem from the list.  As long as your com port is set right you should be good to go.

To verify the modem is working go to properties, and hit 'Query' on the diagnostic tab.  You should see lights flickering on the modem and eventually it will come back with a bunch of information about the modem.  This can take a minute for the modem to send back the info.
0