Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User Archive Feature in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Hello,

I am trying to understand the user archive feature of Exchange 2010 so I created a test account to check it out. I am running Windows Small Business Server 2011 and it has Exchange 2010.

I went into the server and created a user. Then, I went into the Exchange Management Console and created an Exchange account for the user. After I created the user, I right-clicked on his account and enabled Archive. I made the default choice to create a local archive. When I look at the user properties I see that his mail store and his archive are all on the same mail store.

I went to my test Windows 7 and Office 2010 workstation and created a profile for my test user. I logged into the account and I can send and receive messages. But, I don't see my archive anywyere. How do I find my archive and what is the best way to use it? Is this how most people will use this archiving feature or should I have done something else?

Thanks,
John


Now, how do I access the archive?
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 1000 total points
ID: 37809170
In outlook, if you scroll down to inbox... you cant see any mailbox with the name Archive User Name?

Once you enable archive mailbox along with the normal mailbox , it will show up in outlook. Can you check that in outlook web access?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jaredr80
jaredr80 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37809200
An enterprise Exchange CAL is needed to allow archiving to work. In a test environment this worked correctly when I tested in OWA, however to my knowledge and I am not sure what the full limitation is off hand, but this cal is needed.  Also, just to point out one thing...SBS works best when you use the SBS console. A user should be created in the console, which will automatically create an email account. Once you have the Enterprise CAL, you can then enable archive in EMC.

Best of luck!

-Jared
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 37814156
Thanks for the help. I will test this out and come back with more questions, later.
0