Solved

Can I use vmware workstation to host existing Windows 2000 server?

Posted on 2012-04-04
17
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
I have an existing Windows 2000 server hosting a legacy app on the lan. Also, the disk space is running out. So, am hoping a vm can help.
0
Comment
Question by:NVIT
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
Sure..

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 215 total points
Comment Utility
Yes you can use VMware Workstation 8.0 or VMware Player 4.0 for free to host an existing Windows 2000 server.

downloads here

VMware Player 4.0 Free Download
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/desktop_end_user_computing/vmware_player/4_0

VMware Workstation 8.0 (60 day trial, $199)
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/desktop_end_user_computing/vmware_workstation/8_0

you can also use use VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0 to convert the physical Windows 2000 Server to VMware Workstaton by Physical to Virtual conversion.

and if you do use VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0, and you want to make your transfers 60% faster checkout my EE article here

HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

Download VMware vCenter Converter 5.0 here
VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0 Documentation
VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0 User Guide


If you have issues, you may want to consult the following articles and guides


Read fellow Expert Bestway's article.

Best Practice Video Guide here


Some Videos I've develeoped for Experts Exchange

A Tutorial video by me:- Restore a Virtual Machine using the FREE VMware vCenter Converter to VMware vSphere 4.x, 5.0 ESXi 4.x, ESXi 5.0, ESX 4.0

A Tutorial video by me:- Backup VMware vSphere 4.x, 5.0 ESXi 4.x, ESXi 5.0, ESX 4.0 for FREE using VMware vCenter Converter

A Tutorial video by me:- VMware vCenter Converter Standalone Process at work

A Tutorial video by me:- VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0 Convert monolithic sparse to monolithic flat for use with VMware vSphere 4.x 5.0 ESXi 4.x 5.0
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 285 total points
Comment Utility
Just do a P2V of it using vCenter Converter. You can even change the disk size during the conversion wizard...
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:NVIT
Comment Utility
Hey all,

Thanks for your great input. Very supportive!

I was reading the "VMware vCenter Converter Standalone User's Guide". Under section "Supported Operating Systems", column "Source for Powered-On Machine Conversions", Windows 2000 isn't listed. Will it still work?
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 215 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, for Windows 2000, you may need to use version 4.0 or earlier 3.0, support was dropped for Windows 2000 in 5.0.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 285 total points
Comment Utility
I think 4.3 or 4.1 Converter will be all you need. You'll probably have a prob with v5 if you were to try using that one. (IMO, it should be backwards compatible, within reason, but oh well)...
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:NVIT
Comment Utility
@cool

> You can even change the disk size during the conversion wizard

I'm reading the user's guide. I don't see info for setting the destination disk size -- just memory size. Am I reading that right?

If not, can I increase it post-conversion via "vmware-vdiskmanager", as long as it's a Basic and not Dynamic, Windows disk?

@hanccocka

I can't find Windows 2000 support in 4.3 . But, I did in 4.01.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 285 total points
Comment Utility
During the wizard, you can edit the disk settings...trust me, it's there :)
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:NVIT
Comment Utility
@cool: Appreciate your word. I trusted the guide to the letter. I just didn't make time to go through yet. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
I'll try & post a screenshot from my setup tomorrow. I'll have to install that legacy version & go through the wizard & post the setting for you..
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 215 total points
Comment Utility
vmware vcenter converter standalone destiontions location changing virtual disk (vmdk) disk size
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
Thanks @hanccocka :)
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
No problems, Cool...
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:NVIT
Comment Utility
Thanks again to you both hanccocka & coolsport00! I'll check it out.

Other questions:

1) The doc mentions sysprep. Does this mean it will take care of the domain SID issues automatically, or do I have to setup some sysprep items?

2) I'm considering running the server under vmware workstation. In general, are there performance issues, i.e. will it be slower than the original machine? Still, maybe it won't matter since this particular server is used by just a few people. And, the app it serves is not performance intensive.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 285 total points
Comment Utility
1. You will need to have the sysprep files on the workstation you're running Converter Standalone from. Converter will do the sysprep for you using those sysprep files. The User Guide for the Converter version you're running should explain where to put the sysprep files.

2. Yes, there will be a slight performance 'hit' because you're sharing resources with the 'host' workstation. Your users may not notice. It'll just be something you'll have to monitor and for them to tell you if it's running "slower"
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:NVIT
Comment Utility
@coolsport00: What are the steps to prepare sysprep for the conversion?
0