Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How much to charge in Miami Fl

Posted on 2012-04-04
7
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I have installed ms office 2010 which i provided plus -set up to work with gmail on two computers.

took two pcs from the domain and add them to the network..
and did a little back up
how much is that worse so i know how much to charge this office this is my first job since 5 years that i have been away.
0
Comment
Question by:rmando
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Raquero
ID: 37808744
That is a tough call since you did not arrange a rate with the client before doing the work.

Call a few local computer shops under the guise of a customer looking for on-site help and ask what their rates are. That will give you an idea of the "going rate" for that area.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmando
ID: 37808757
good idea thanks i would hate to come out greedy since i dont wanna lose my first customer.
i guess i will just go for the low since right now is late to call anyone. i hate to undersale my services people dont respect you.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 1200 total points
ID: 37808766
yes - it's always better to talk about it before even though it's a touchy subject.  You may state that you appreciate referrals and look forward to future business.  It's a good idea to call around other repair shops or Craigslist to view ongoing rates.

I recommend this article as interesting read.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/ITPro/Consulting/A_2111-WARNING-5-Reasons-why-you-should-NEVER-fix-a-computer-for-free.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 37808769
I used to work at an electronics retail store and this is how they would charge:

Backup: $70
Software Installation: $30 per install
Enrolling two PCs in a domain and setting up Gmail accounts shouldn't take more than an hour, which they charge $50 for general work.

So $150 sounds about right.  How long did the whole thing take?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmando
ID: 37812837
150 sounds very low does anyone else thinks that..

I m charging per work not per hour.
i installed ms office 2010 professional i sell this software in my shop for $50
so Since i went to their office and its a business should be a little more so I charged $75 for each pc.

which i think its still a good deal since ms office professional alone costs $400
then i did the gmail set up for $25 each pc.

I installed an antivirus in the two pcs for $25 each which i think is already cheap since im providing the antivirus and intallation.
 then i remove the server since they dont want it anymore and added this two pcs to a workgroup for them to be able to look at each other this is already networking i charged $150

so the total came to about $400 based on my logic, but I am right or this is madness
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:epichero22
epichero22 earned 800 total points
ID: 37812976
I'm saying $150 is how much another business would charge, and just for the labor.  If you're selling them software then they should pay that in addition and you should be making more than $150 in revenue.

I've found that surprising customers with large bills is poor salesmanship since customers will rarely ever appreciate things like attention to detail, long-term reliability of the work you render, the amount of training and experience you have in doing the work, and the list goes on.  Instead, you should sell your customers on these things and then present them with a price, which if done correctly, they'll see as a very good deal.

Something good to do in this case is to write out all the work you did on the invoice.  Show them how many great services they have now and how reliable their system is because of your labor.  Be detailed.  And then write how much you think each one is worth and sum it all up.  If done properly they'll perceive the value received above the price you're asking for.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Raquero
ID: 37816413
Consider charging either by the hour or per service performed but not both. For hourly, bill "portal-to-portal" where the clock starts when you leave your shop and stops when you leave the customer's location. You can use tiered rates for PC work versus network/server support.

Since you say you are running a shop you should take some time and survey the area competition as previously suggested. Set your rates to be competitive but don't be afraid to be higher than the others if you can sell potential clients on service. Timely professional service speaks volumes.
0