Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

php website on IIS 7 window server 2008

Posted on 2012-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I need quick tutorial for php website reside in IIS 7.0. window 2008 server.
I have asp.net experience and zero in php. please show me step by step if possible.

Basically, I have php website that I need to host in IIS 7.0
0
Comment
Question by:Webboy2008
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:2Cs
ID: 37808754
Download and install the IIS Web Platform installer, then find the PHP install on it and install it. The web platform will install it, just remember to change the default document type.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Red_Tech earned 2000 total points
ID: 37808773
Start here

http://www.microsoft.com/web/gallery/install.aspx?appid=PHP53
http://www.microsoft.com/web/platform/phponwindows.aspx

I've done all my installs manually but these should help you.

This site should give you some good information too.

http://php.iis.net/
0