Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Replacement

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

I've finally had it with MS and would like to replace Office completely.  The open-source guys have supplied pretty much everything you need years ago except Outlook.  Unfortunately, I have a large investment in Outlook and store my pictures, documents and other objects within the various note files and depend on the links between contacts and events.

Can anyone suggest an alternative piece of software which will have those features as well?  

Thanks,

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:Peter044
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 37809427
Try Pimero 2012.  But, your computer must have Outlook 2003 or above installed if you want to import the content from Outlook into Pimero.



Reference:
http://www.pimero.com/en/knowledgebase/index.htm?ImportmailsfromMSOutlook.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:proxenia
proxenia earned 1000 total points
ID: 37809436
I would suggest combining Thunderbird and Lightning.  Lightning is a Thunderbird calendar.

If you're not going to attempt to connect to Exchange, you have several other options as well.  Here's an article I found discussing them:  http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/five-apps/five-top-alternatives-to-microsoft-outlook/1147
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Peter044
ID: 37818389
I'll try out the software you suggested,

Peter
0