Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Yii

Posted on 2012-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I begin to study Yii framework. Can any one help me ? Is it any good tutorials ?
0
Comment
Question by:umaxim
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
designatedinitializer earned 500 total points
ID: 37808886
I had an experience with its ancestor framework, Prado.
I had this site to build and I got a couple of engineers to help me out, because my time was scarce at that moment.
Near the end of the deadline for the project, I eventually had to step in and do 80% of the development.
It was a real pain because the documentation was very thin.
At the time, Prado was a very powerful framework, but also with a bit of a steep learning curve.

I recently took a look at Yii and felt like it didn't evolve that much in comparison with Prado, but I may be wrong.
I've been using PyroCMS, which is built on top of CodeIgniter, because I find I can better hard-code whatever it is lacking, but its documentation is also crap...

mmm... I guess I wasn't that much of a help, was I ?...
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Atique Ansari
Atique Ansari earned 500 total points
ID: 37809749
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:PrplHaz4
PrplHaz4 earned 500 total points
ID: 37812642
The best answer (IMO) are the tutorials offered by Yii itself.

The "blog tutorial" is the defacto standard and is definitely a must-do before jumping into the framework:
http://www.yiiframework.com/doc/blog/

The "Definitive Guide" is also (IMO) a must-read.  It is not too overwhelming, yet still hits on the most important pieces of the framework.
http://www.yiiframework.com/doc/guide/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:VioletInk
VioletInk earned 500 total points
ID: 37923352
I think, firstly, you can do some small tutorial for example: using command line build webapp (yii webapp) or shell.... Install XAMP, LAMP ... to run it. After that, find favorite IDE to develop PHP. After that, the good way that you will develop small project.

In here, I suggest you can using the ebook: Agile Web Application Development with Yii1.1 and PHP5. Throughout this ebook is tutorial help you develop one project (design database, using Agile process, unit test,...) You can ignore some features that unnecessary.
0