Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which method is safer and faster for file encryption?

Posted on 2012-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I have a requirement to upload medical files and encrypt them

Should I use this method :  (filestream)
http://weblogs.asp.net/aghausman/archive/2009/03/16/saving-and-retrieving-file-using-filestream-sql-server-2008.aspx

OR should I encrypt the file in the code, like this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307010

-- As far as safety and speed, which one is better? I'm thinking if I use "filestream", I still need to encrypt the file. Would the file get corrupted?
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
masterpass earned 1000 total points
ID: 37809463
The first method is just a standard method to store the file to the DB .. If you need to use the encryption, then you willl need to employ method two with method 1

hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1000 total points
ID: 37809827
Use the FileStream to store the files but Encrypt the data before saving it.

Similarly to retrieve the data, retrieve from the FileStream, then Decrypt it before display
0