Solved

Can anyone compare SalesForce.com with Microsoft Dynamics?

Posted on 2012-04-04
5
824 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-17
My customer (who I am helping migrate to Exchange Online and Office 365) wants to get his company (12 users) into a CRM solution.  His company sells products to medical practices and they have around 7 field reps.  He prefers cloud solutions for his somewhat virtual practice.

He has been considering SalesForce.com.  I just became a Microsoft Partner so I'm hearing about  MS Dynamics through the Microsoft literature.  First let me say, that my highest priority is to get my customer the best solution. Unfortunately, I can't seem to find any objective comparisions.  I've tried eWeek, infoWeek, and PC Magazine.  I also looked for books on Amazon.  There's nothing like a Dummies book for this.  The most promising Amazon book was $70 and had 2 reviews (I always assume the first review is from the author's mother.)

So I figure that MS Dynamics will probably integrate with Office better and its cheaper per user.  On the other hand, SalesForce is very popular and it must be for a reason.  And I know next to nothing about this subject.

Any ideas, opinions, or pointers will be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:sexygeek
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37809251
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Feridun Kadir earned 500 total points
ID: 37809468
Firstly, you should get a clear understanding of what your client needs to do with a CRM system - even take it as far as having a formal requirements specification. Regardless of whose product you choose your client will need to customize the product and having a good requirements spec will put you in a better position to do a comparison.

Microsoft Dynamics CRM is available as an online offering (priced per user/per month) or on-premise where it is installed on the company's servers; your client prefers a cloud solution but at least there is a choice if they ever decide to change. Salesforce is only available online.

I know and work with Dynamics CRM and I can say that people do like it and it has a growing base. I guess Salesforce is very popular partly because it has been around longer.  If need to know more about Dynamics CRM feel free to ask.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sexygeek
ID: 37816204
I think the feridun is correct in that I definitely need to spend some time with my customer getting some specifics about what he wants to get out of a CRM solution.  I definitely am predjudiced in advanced towards Microsoft but I'd like to know more about both solutions.

I have visited the links given by Anuroopsundd.  I did learn some things.  But I wish I could find an article from a trusted source that is more even handed and educational rather than what I'm finding and what these links are about - which is heavy handed sales pitch thinly disguised as an objective review.  Maybe there's no such thing.  

Anyway, I'd like to keep researching this and maybe hear a few more comments before I close the question and award points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sexygeek
ID: 37824106
I would like to know a lot more but there does not seem to be much information out here.  I will award the points t feridun because the most important thing for me to do is take the time to get the specifications down.  My tendency at this point is to choose MS Dyanamics online CRM because it's cheaper and is supposed to work seamlessly with Office 365.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 37824150
Thanks for the points and your comments. If you do go with CRM Online, as far as I recall you are only committed to a monthly contract.
0